as long as we’re clear

Italian translation: viva la sincerità

English term or phrase:as long as we’re clear
Italian translation:viva la sincerità
Entered by: dandamesh

13:40 Jun 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: as long as we’re clear
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti in una casa di riposo.

A: I’m moving out. I'm looking at apartments.
B: Well, it won’t be the same here without you.
A: Oh, I’ll come and visit. I’ll come and visit quite often in fact.
B: Why? Out of pity? Because I’m dying? Because you don’t want this pathetic, frail, shadow of a man dying alone?
A: Yes.
B: Well, as long as we’re clear.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Beh, finchè stiamo bene.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
viva la sincerità
Explanation:
o "alla faccia della sincerità"
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4viva la sincerità
dandamesh
4l'importante è che ci siamo intesi/capiti
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'importante è che ci siamo intesi/capiti


Explanation:
La battuta è ironica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-08 13:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure
L'importante è essere onesti l'uno con l'altro

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viva la sincerità


Explanation:
o "alla faccia della sincerità"

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  haribert: Bella! Buon fine settimana!
1 hr
  -> grazie, anche a te!

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello: Molto simpatica
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Valente
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!