Wouldn’t that be a rude awakening?

Italian translation: non sarebbe un brusco risveglio?

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Wouldn’t that be a rude awakening?
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I don’t want to be cremated. I don’t want to take that chance.
B: What chance?
A: The chance that we might still be able to feel something after we pass. Wouldn’t that be a rude awakening?
B: So, you’d rather spend eternity under the ground in an uncomfortable box.

La mia proposta:

A: non voglio essere cremato. Non voglio perdermi quella possibilità.
B: Quale possibilità?
A: La possibilità di poter ancora riuscire a sentire qualcosa dopo la morte. Non sarebbe un rude risveglio?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non sarebbe un brusco risveglio?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non sarebbe un brusco risveglio?
ELEHNA
4non sarebbe un risveglio traumatico?
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn’t that be a rude awakening?
non sarebbe un risveglio traumatico?


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wouldn’t that be a rude awakening?
non sarebbe un brusco risveglio?


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
4 hrs
  -> Grazie