We’ve got to stop pushing ourselves.

Italian translation: Dobbiamo smetterla di strafare

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: We’ve got to stop pushing ourselves.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo dopo una partita a tennis.

A: Wow! Now, that was a workout.
B: I couldn’t have played another point, I swear.
A: Another point? I didn’t even have enough energy to bend over and pick up the balls. I just left them there.
B: My God. How long were we out there?
A: (Looks at his watch.) Eleven minutes.
B: We’ve got to stop pushing ourselves.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B:Quanto tempo siamo stati là?
A: (Guarda l’orologio.) Undici minuti.
B: Dobbiamo smetterla di pressarci

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Dobbiamo smetterla di strafare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dobbiamo smetterla di strafare
ELEHNA
3 +1dobbiamo smetterla di fare sforzi (eccessivi)
Giuseppe Nasti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we’ve got to stop pushing ourselves.
dobbiamo smetterla di fare sforzi (eccessivi)


Explanation:
Penso sia questo il senso.

Giuseppe Nasti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Di sforzarci
51 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve got to stop pushing ourselves.
Dobbiamo smetterla di strafare


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian