It’s an evil demon

Italian translation: è un demone del male

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: It’s an evil demon
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito di uno spettacolo canoro interno alla struttura.

A: I’m afraid of performing. You know that.
B: You performed with a choir for years.
A: With a choir! I could hide behind the fat sopranos! Nobody saw me or heard me. Performing on my own is a different story. It terrifies me.
B: Then this is a good chance to conquer that demon.
A: I don’t want to conquer that demon. It’s an evil demon, as the name would imply.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Io non voglio sconfiggere il demone. È un demone maligno, come dice il nome stesso.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:è un demone del male
Explanation:
Nel senso di spirito del male
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E' dannato, per sua stessa definizione/ come il nome stesso lascia intendere/suggerisce
ELEHNA
3è un demone del male
dandamesh


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s an evil demon
è un demone del male


Explanation:
Nel senso di spirito del male

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s an evil demon
E' dannato, per sua stessa definizione/ come il nome stesso lascia intendere/suggerisce


Explanation:
Avere una paura dannata.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian