amid reports of individuals

Italian translation: provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione

English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: amid reports of individuals
The Executive Order prohibits State entities from disclosing personal contact information for state employees **amid reports of individuals ** and organizations harassing union members or prospective union members.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione
Explanation:
Secondo me qui "amid" è da leggere come "in conseguenza/considerazione di", come da definizione riportata nei riferimenti.

Contesto allargato: "The Supreme Court's devastating Janus decision was advanced by billionaires and extreme conservatives who want to destroy the labor movement, and now those same forces are shamelessly trying to intimidate public employees into leaving unions," Governor Cuomo said. "In New York, we say no way, no how to union busting. New York is a union state, and as long as I am governor of the State of New York, we will do everything in our power to protect union members and ensure the labor movement continues to deliver on the promise of the American Dream."

In pratica, ci sono state segnalazioni di "individuals and organizations" che hanno usato mezzi intimidatori per spingere funzionari pubblici a lasciare le associazioni sindacali, cosa che ha spinto il governatore a emanare "l'executive order" per combattere questo fenomeno.

"L'ordine esecutivo vieta agli enti statali di divulgare le informazioni di contatto dei dipendenti pubblici, provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione da parte di individui e organizzazioni nei confronti di membri o possibili membri di associazioni sindacali"
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(coinvolti) in informazioni individuali
Giovanni Pizzati
4provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione
Mirko Mainardi
4all'interno di segnalazioni relative a individui
Federico Carozzo
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all'interno di segnalazioni relative a individui


Explanation:
.

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione


Explanation:
Secondo me qui "amid" è da leggere come "in conseguenza/considerazione di", come da definizione riportata nei riferimenti.

Contesto allargato: "The Supreme Court's devastating Janus decision was advanced by billionaires and extreme conservatives who want to destroy the labor movement, and now those same forces are shamelessly trying to intimidate public employees into leaving unions," Governor Cuomo said. "In New York, we say no way, no how to union busting. New York is a union state, and as long as I am governor of the State of New York, we will do everything in our power to protect union members and ensure the labor movement continues to deliver on the promise of the American Dream."

In pratica, ci sono state segnalazioni di "individuals and organizations" che hanno usato mezzi intimidatori per spingere funzionari pubblici a lasciare le associazioni sindacali, cosa che ha spinto il governatore a emanare "l'executive order" per combattere questo fenomeno.

"L'ordine esecutivo vieta agli enti statali di divulgare le informazioni di contatto dei dipendenti pubblici, provvedimento preso anche in considerazione delle (recenti) segnalazioni di casi di intimidazione da parte di individui e organizzazioni nei confronti di membri o possibili membri di associazioni sindacali"

Example sentence(s):
  • 2‘the truce collapsed amid fears of an army revolt’ SYNONYMS at a time of, in an atmosphere of, against a background of, during as a result of
  • if something happens amid particular feelings or events, it happens while people have these feelings or while these events are happening Banks and shops closed yesterday amid growing fears of violence. The minister resigned amid accusations of bribery

    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com/thesaurus/amid
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/amid
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 206
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(coinvolti) in informazioni individuali


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/response-janus-decision-gov...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish