KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

TO TAKE A POUNDING ON STH

Italian translation: sconfitto, schiacciato


12:23 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: TO TAKE A POUNDING ON STH
X (product name) TAKES A POUNDING ON RAILROADS

Translator's note: X is a product used in railroads pads; the text basically says X is very good for railroads pads.

Is there any "play on words" in X (product name) TAKES A POUNDING ON RAILROADS given that POUNDING also means "attack" and POUND means HIT?
Or it just means "X received a lot of (positive) criticism as far as the application on railroads is concerned"?
THX
Francesca moletta
Italy
Italian translation:sconfitto, schiacciato
Explanation:
"to take a pounding" means to be defeated, to take a lot of punches (remember: "takes a lickin' and keeps on tickin'). At first it seems like a negative comment, until you realize that it is supposed to be "beaten up" or crushed.
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sconfitto, schiacciato
skardo
4x tiene ai carichi.....
Vittorio Preite
3explanationhirselina
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to take a pounding on sth
sconfitto, schiacciato


Explanation:
"to take a pounding" means to be defeated, to take a lot of punches (remember: "takes a lickin' and keeps on tickin'). At first it seems like a negative comment, until you realize that it is supposed to be "beaten up" or crushed.

skardo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Agree! But I still find the original remarks misleading and/or confusing.
9 mins

agree  Marmar123
36 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
The whole article can be found on the web http://www.emg.nl/en/prfitem.asp?id=3347 and provides some further information. In your context, the intended pun is that normally "take a punding" has a negative meaning (beating) but here it means that the pads are higly resistent, they absorb chocks.

Per l'italiano, sto pensando :-)

"Railroad pads are energy-absorbing cushions used to protect the integrity of railway track systems by attenuating strain before it reaches the tie. They also electrically isolate the rail, needed for signalling purposes. Placed between the steel rail and concrete railroad tie, the pads must absorb impacts and compressive loads as each wheel of passing trains moves over the top of the pad and tie. Pads made from competitive materials can fail early due to a loss of creep resistance from load, resulting in expensive replacement or maintenance.
When used in railroad pads, Arnitel TPE exhibits outstanding creep resistance, cyclic compression fatigue behaviour, and hydrocarbon and environmental resistance. Arnitel TPE can be extruded or moulded, adding processing flexibility to its benefits.
http://www.emg.nl/en/prfitem.asp?id=3347


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s \"take a pOunding\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"(viene) martellato sui binari\" sarebbe una possibilià

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... battuto or prende delle botte

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take a pounding on sth
nota


Explanation:
X viene preso a "martellate" (in senso figurato) sulla linea ferroviaria
viene "maltrattato" sulla linea ferroviaria
------------------
pounding
A n
1 U (= hammering) battito, martellio, martellamento
• the pounding of guns il martellamento di cannoni; the pounding of her heart il battito del suo cuore
2 C (= battering) pestata, pestaggio, batosta
• the thugs gave him a pounding and took his money i delinquenti gli diedero una pestata e gli presero i soldi
3 C (= thrashing) pesante sconfitta, batosta, bastonata; (fig) critica negativa
• the team took a pounding la squadra ha preso una batosta
4 U (mar) tormento dello scafo, travaglio
B a martellante, che batte forte e di continuo
• his pounding heart il suo cuore martellante.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take a pounding on sth
x tiene ai carichi.....


Explanation:
o..resiste ai carichi..
to take a pounding = prendere delle botte, vero e figurato.
it takes a pounding = qui signica che nonstante prenda delle botte resiste allo sforzo....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16