International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

roundabout

Italian translation: rotatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roundabout
Italian translation:rotatoria
Entered by: metaphonic

09:42 Feb 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: roundabout
Come si traduce 'roundabout' in italiano, visto che noi non abbiamo incroci circolari?
Grazie
Silvana Parascandolo
rotatoria
Explanation:
così la chiamo sempre io
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rotatoria or
Michael Deliso
5vedi sotto
Alessandra Negrini
4 +1rotondaathenaschool
3rotatoria
metaphonic
3rotatoriaalby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotatoria


Explanation:
così la chiamo sempre io

metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotatoria or


Explanation:
traffico circolare. Depending on the context.

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic: insieme!!!!!!!!!
0 min

agree  alby: scusa, non avevo visto la tua risposta
5 mins

agree  Simona Sgro
1 hr

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotonda


Explanation:
mi risulta che corrisponda ad una ROTONDA o ROTATORIA

athenaschool

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nydas77
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotatoria


Explanation:
se stai parlando di strade

alby
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
spartitraffico a senso rotatorio

isola spartitraffico circolare

isola rotazionale

In senso più generale.

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian