KudoZ home » English to Italian » Genetics

deme

Italian translation: deme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deme
Italian translation:deme

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: deme
Definition from Hypermedia Glossary Of Genetic Terms:
A locally interbreeding population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically, the virtual world where migrations take place is constituted by a matrix of demes. Each deme has its own environmental characteristics according to the input files. Splatche
  • Key components of this simulation model include: (i) a three layer intra-deme population structure: hunter-gatherers, non-dairying farmers and dairying farmers. (ii) Population genetic simulation of a LP allele under selection, and an undrifted allele signifying general genetic background. (iii) Intra and inter-deme gene flow and sporadic longer distance migration (following a Gaussian random walk process). UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
  • The application of the island model is limited because it does not in fact contain explicit geography: migrants are equally likely to have come from any deme in the population. Oxford Journals
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

deme
Definition:
Categoria più ristretta dell’ecotipo. È l’unità di popolazione più piccola, formata da gruppi di individui geneticamente molto simili, uniti uno all’altro da un interno rapporto temporale e spaziale. Si tratta di porzioni molto ristrette di popolazioni parzialmente isolate.

Deme (accezione comune): sottopopolazione

Suffisso ‘-deme’: gruppo di individui appartenenti a una categoria tassonomica specifica
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2deme
texjax DDS PhD
4deme
Serena Arduini


  

Translations offered


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deme


Definition from Scienze della Terra:
Categoria più ristretta dell’ecotipo. È l’unità di popolazione più piccola, formata da gruppi di individui geneticamente molto simili, uniti uno all’altro da un interno rapporto temporale e spaziale. Si tratta di porzioni molto ristrette di popolazioni parzialmente isolate.

Deme (accezione comune): sottopopolazione

Suffisso ‘-deme’: gruppo di individui appartenenti a una categoria tassonomica specifica

Example sentence(s):
  • Natural species are often composed of subspecies that differ conspicuously except in the zones of intergradation, and these are likely to be subdivided into local races with market statistical differences and so on in hierarchic fashion to ones with only slight statistical differences. The ultimate unit is the more or less completely isolated local population or deme (Gilmour and Gregor 1939) within which breeding may usually be treated as occurring at random. It is very unusual for a whole species to consist in a single deme. […] The effective size of a deme is often so small that the recurrence rates of mutations are likely to be negligibly small even over considerable periods of time. On the other hand, immigration of individuals from other demes, followed by crossbreeding, must nearly always be a very important factor in their histories. - Evolution and the Genetics of Population  
  • “Demes” are groups of individuals who are more genetically similar to each other than to any other individuals. - Responsible Genetics  
  • DEME. A spatially discrete local population within which breeding is completely random: all possible male and female pairings within a deme have an equal chance of forming, for one breeding season at least. A deme is hence the largest population unit that can be analysed by the simpler models of population genetics. - Lexicon of Evolutionary Genetics  

Explanation:
Il suffisso -deme (plurale: -demi), coniato nel 1939 dai botanici Gilmour e Gregor, successivamente elaborato da Gilmour e Heslop-Harrison (1954), fu introdotto allo scopo di fare chiarezza nella confusione dei termini impiegati per la classificazione tassonomica delle piante a livello sub-specie.
Il suffisso ‘-deme’ definisce un gruppo di individui appartenenti a una categoria tassonomica specifica (taxon) e non implica alcuna relazione tra gli individui ad eccezione dell’appartenenza a una categoria tassonomica specifica.
A tutt’oggi sono stati proposti e definiti 35 termini dal suffisso ‘-deme’. Gli autori, nelle loro pubblicazioni, ribadiscono che, fatta eccezione per i riferimenti generali alla terminologia, il suffisso da essi coniato non debba essere impiegato come termine isolato, ma che debba sempre essere preceduto dall’appropriato prefisso.
Tuttavia, da una ricerca condotta su oltre 8 milioni di documenti, emerge che tale terminologia è raramente impiegata dai biologi (solo 115 ricorrenze) e che, nel 74% dei casi, il termine ‘-deme’ viene utilizzato impropriamente per indicare ‘a local interbreeding population’.
Tratto da: AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE USE OF ‘-DEME’ TERMINOLOGY
JASTOR
http://www.jstor.org/pss/2431997

Il termine deme, pertanto, viene comunemente impiegato per designare una sottopopolazione.

Ulteriori fonti bibliografiche in italiano:
Una differenza tra eterosigosi osservata ed attesa può essere dovuta all’assenza o ad una riduzione di flusso genico fra sottopopolazioni (demi)
[…]
Vi è in questo caso una deficienza di eterozigoti nella popolazione anche se vi è panmissia all’interno di ciascun deme.
http://tinyurl.com/6496vf

Misura la riduzione dell'eterozigosità (H) attesa in seguito a incroci non-casuali in una sottopopolazione (deme) rispetto alla popolazione complessiva (metapopolazione)
[…]
Se assumiamo che la frequenza di un certo allele sia po e pin la media ponderata fra tutte le sub-popolazioni (o demi) da cui provengono gli immigrati (frequenza d’ingresso), nella generazione successiva la frequenza di quell’allele sarà
p1 = (1-m) po + mpin
http://tinyurl.com/6a4hyy

Speciazione parapatrica
Può avvenire tra sottopopolazioni (DEME) che vivono in habitat spazialmente separati ma contigui.
http://tinyurl.com/5s8vkb
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Graziella Iossa: Concordo, non c'e` bisogno che aggiunga nulla ad una spiegazione davvero esaustiva
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, molto gentile.

Yes  Mirra_: ehm ehm *scusa* ma le example sentences dovrebbero essere in italiano... ;o) R: boh,molto strano segnalalo allo staff... :)
2 days21 hrs
  -> Problema tecnico. Ci ho provato, ma il sistema non accettava i nomi dei link. Ho quindi messo gli esempi in IT di seguito. Sarei felice se si potessero invertire. Non credo però che ciò infici la validità -o meno- della ricerca e della risposta fornita.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deme


Definition from M.A.R.N.:
Popolazione panmittica con accoppiamenti casuali.

Example sentence(s):
  • Quando i maschi adulti e subadulti abbandonano il deme genitoriale, essi vanno a costituire una nuova popolazione itinerante, in cerca di un nuovo territorio. - Tesi online  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days26 mins (2008-12-03 09:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La panmissia è il riassortimento libero e casuale, ad ogni ciclo riproduttivo,del patrimonio genetico." ( http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panmissia )

Il deme è quindi una popolazione di organismi della stessa specie, interfecondi e che si accoppiano in modo casuale. Esso è conosciuto anche come "popolazione mendeliana".
Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License