KudoZ home » English to Italian » Genetics

chromosome periphery

Italian translation: strato pericromosomico/materiale pericromosomico/periferia cromosomica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chromosome periphery
Italian translation:strato pericromosomico/materiale pericromosomico/periferia cromosomica
Entered by: federica gagliardi

18:07 Aug 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / ristrutturazione dei cromosomi durante la mitosi
English term or phrase: chromosome periphery
In uno studio UE sulla ristrutturazione dei cromosomi durante la mitosi viene utilizzato "cheomosome periphery", contrapposto a "chromosome axis".

Researchers worked on establishing a detailed map of the proteins targeted to the chromosome periphery and axis in human cells(.....)
Three-dimensional confocal live-cell microscopy was used for imaging analysis of eight chromosome periphery proteins in mitotic cells.

Non trovo riscontri...
Secondo voi si intendono le estremità?

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
strato pericromosomico/materiale pericromosomico/periferia cromosomica
Explanation:
Periferia qui non è affatto sinonimo di estremità ma indica una STRUTTURA costituita di fibrille e granuli che circonda i cromosomi in fase mitotica.

Viene indicate con diversi nomi usati in modo intercambiabile.
strato pericromosomico
materiale pericromosomico
periferia cromosomica

Dal momento che quest'ultimo dà evidentemente adito a fraintendimenti lo metto come terza scelta, almeno per me, anche se non è sbagliato (ma non inteso come estremità, zona, né regione!)

Non ci sono molti riscontri in italiano, ma questi sono argomenti altamente specializzati e la cosa non mi sorprende. Per fortuna esistono ancora i libri e non tutto lo scibile si trova in rete.

The Chromosome Periphery
Chromosomes do not simply consists of chromatin fibers radiating from a protein core, and for a good many years a characteristic **surface layer** has been reported on chromosomes, although it has not attracted much attention. This has been called the **chromosome periphery, or perichromosomal materials*, and ***consists of closely packed fibrils and granules***.
http://books.google.com/books?id=ueO50s6ekDoC&pg=PA224&lpg=P...

We studied the chromosome periphery in human HeLa and TG cells using cryomethods in electron microscopy. A contrasted layer of **peripheral chromosomal material (PCM)** was visible in cryo-ultrathin sections of mitotic cells. This PCM was composed of closely ***packed fibrils associated with granules***. The PCM did not cover the entire chromosome surface but was found around most of the chromosomes and even between two chromatids. The organization of the PCM was not affected by colchicine treatment of mitotic cells. In cells prepared by quick-freezing, the PCM appeared to be a fibrous material at the chromosome periphery,
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF00352473

Recentemente è stata anche dimostrata la presenza di tau fosforilata all’interno del nucleo durante l’interfase e lungo i cromosomi dalla profase alla metafase e successivamente nella telofase, così che possa essere considerata una delle proteine dello **strato pericromosomico* insieme alla nucleolina (Rossi G, 2008). La maggior parte delle proteine dello strato pericromosomico sono associate ai cromosomi durante tutta la mitosi, ma alcune si
dispongono nella **periferia cromosomica** in alcune fasi del ciclo cellulare e l’ipotesi che tali proteine possano svolgere un ruolo nella progressione della cellula in mitosi è supportato dalla recente scoperta che la nucleolina svolge un ruolo nel movimento cromosomico (Ma N, 2007).

NOTA. Per me sopra indicano strato pericromosomico e periferia cromosomica come sinonimi per evitare la ripetizione, non a indicare le estremità!

Recentemente è stata anche dimostrata la presenza di tau
fosforilata all’interno del nucleo durante l’interfase e lungo i cromosomi dalla profase alla metafase e successivamente nella telofase, così che possa essere considerata una delle proteine dello **strato pericromosomico** insieme alla nucleolina.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=...

A complex **structure**, designated as the **chromosome periphery**, surrounds each chromosome during mitosis. Although several proteins have been shown to localize to the chromosome periphery, their functions during mitosis remain unclear.
http://www.fasebj.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/21/6/LB31...

ABSTRACT A complex structure, visible by electron microscopy, surrounds each chromosome during mitosis. The organization of this structure is distinct from that of the chromosomes and the cytoplasm. It forms a perichromosomal layer that can be isolated together with the chromosomes. This layer covers the chromosomes except in centromeric regions. The **perichromosomal layer** includes nuclear and nucleolar proteins as well as ribonucleoproteins (RNPs). The list of proteins and RNAs identified includes nuclear matrix proteins (perichromin, peripherin),
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/15031932_The_chromos...

Abstract
The **chromosome periphery is a chromosomal structure** that covers the surface of mitotic chromosomes. The structure and function of the chromosome periphery has been poorly understood since its first description in 1882. It has, however, been proposed to be an insulator or barrier to protect chromosomes from subcellular substances and to act as a carrier of nuclear and nucleolar components to direct their equal distribution to daughter cells because most chromosome peripheral proteins (CPPs) are derived from the nucleolus or nucleus
http://www.degruyter.com/view/j/bmc.2010.1.issue-2/bmc.2010....

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strato pericromosomico/materiale pericromosomico/periferia cromosomica
texjax DDS PhD
4periferia/estremità del cromosoma
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3faccia esterna del cromosoma
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faccia esterna del cromosoma


Explanation:
Periferia o estremità del cromosoma non trovano riscontri e non credo che si possa dire "estremità del cromosoma" come da te ipotizzato e lo stesso discorso vale per "periferia del cromosoma".

A mio parere si parla della porzione esterna (dalle mie ricerche risulta
che è chiamata "faccia esterna").

Potrebbe trattarsi di questo.

faccia esterna del cromosoma
http://genetica1.dba.unict.it/didattica/pdf/lmbs/b_cen_tel.p...

faccia esterna del cromosoma
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:dOBKqy-...

faccia esterna del cromosoma

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periferia/estremità del cromosoma


Explanation:
Credo che tu abbia ragione e che i due termini siano sinonimi ed ugualmente corretti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2014-08-25 18:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualunque zona del cromosoma indichi il termine "periphery", secondo me la sua traduzione diretta "periferia" è comunque corretta, perché basata su un termine adattabile a qualsiasi contesto. A maggior ragione ciò può valere in campo genetico e microbiologico, dove si parla di "periferia del nucleo", e perciò è altrettanto lecito parlare di "periferia del cromosoma".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strato pericromosomico/materiale pericromosomico/periferia cromosomica


Explanation:
Periferia qui non è affatto sinonimo di estremità ma indica una STRUTTURA costituita di fibrille e granuli che circonda i cromosomi in fase mitotica.

Viene indicate con diversi nomi usati in modo intercambiabile.
strato pericromosomico
materiale pericromosomico
periferia cromosomica

Dal momento che quest'ultimo dà evidentemente adito a fraintendimenti lo metto come terza scelta, almeno per me, anche se non è sbagliato (ma non inteso come estremità, zona, né regione!)

Non ci sono molti riscontri in italiano, ma questi sono argomenti altamente specializzati e la cosa non mi sorprende. Per fortuna esistono ancora i libri e non tutto lo scibile si trova in rete.

The Chromosome Periphery
Chromosomes do not simply consists of chromatin fibers radiating from a protein core, and for a good many years a characteristic **surface layer** has been reported on chromosomes, although it has not attracted much attention. This has been called the **chromosome periphery, or perichromosomal materials*, and ***consists of closely packed fibrils and granules***.
http://books.google.com/books?id=ueO50s6ekDoC&pg=PA224&lpg=P...

We studied the chromosome periphery in human HeLa and TG cells using cryomethods in electron microscopy. A contrasted layer of **peripheral chromosomal material (PCM)** was visible in cryo-ultrathin sections of mitotic cells. This PCM was composed of closely ***packed fibrils associated with granules***. The PCM did not cover the entire chromosome surface but was found around most of the chromosomes and even between two chromatids. The organization of the PCM was not affected by colchicine treatment of mitotic cells. In cells prepared by quick-freezing, the PCM appeared to be a fibrous material at the chromosome periphery,
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF00352473

Recentemente è stata anche dimostrata la presenza di tau fosforilata all’interno del nucleo durante l’interfase e lungo i cromosomi dalla profase alla metafase e successivamente nella telofase, così che possa essere considerata una delle proteine dello **strato pericromosomico* insieme alla nucleolina (Rossi G, 2008). La maggior parte delle proteine dello strato pericromosomico sono associate ai cromosomi durante tutta la mitosi, ma alcune si
dispongono nella **periferia cromosomica** in alcune fasi del ciclo cellulare e l’ipotesi che tali proteine possano svolgere un ruolo nella progressione della cellula in mitosi è supportato dalla recente scoperta che la nucleolina svolge un ruolo nel movimento cromosomico (Ma N, 2007).

NOTA. Per me sopra indicano strato pericromosomico e periferia cromosomica come sinonimi per evitare la ripetizione, non a indicare le estremità!

Recentemente è stata anche dimostrata la presenza di tau
fosforilata all’interno del nucleo durante l’interfase e lungo i cromosomi dalla profase alla metafase e successivamente nella telofase, così che possa essere considerata una delle proteine dello **strato pericromosomico** insieme alla nucleolina.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=...

A complex **structure**, designated as the **chromosome periphery**, surrounds each chromosome during mitosis. Although several proteins have been shown to localize to the chromosome periphery, their functions during mitosis remain unclear.
http://www.fasebj.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/21/6/LB31...

ABSTRACT A complex structure, visible by electron microscopy, surrounds each chromosome during mitosis. The organization of this structure is distinct from that of the chromosomes and the cytoplasm. It forms a perichromosomal layer that can be isolated together with the chromosomes. This layer covers the chromosomes except in centromeric regions. The **perichromosomal layer** includes nuclear and nucleolar proteins as well as ribonucleoproteins (RNPs). The list of proteins and RNAs identified includes nuclear matrix proteins (perichromin, peripherin),
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/15031932_The_chromos...

Abstract
The **chromosome periphery is a chromosomal structure** that covers the surface of mitotic chromosomes. The structure and function of the chromosome periphery has been poorly understood since its first description in 1882. It has, however, been proposed to be an insulator or barrier to protect chromosomes from subcellular substances and to act as a carrier of nuclear and nucleolar components to direct their equal distribution to daughter cells because most chromosome peripheral proteins (CPPs) are derived from the nucleolus or nucleus
http://www.degruyter.com/view/j/bmc.2010.1.issue-2/bmc.2010....



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Elena Zanetti
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena