KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

badlands

Italian translation: calanchi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badlands
Italian translation:calanchi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:37 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: badlands
Definition from Glossary Of Geography:
Very irregular topography resulting from wind and water erosion of sedimentary rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • Badlands are semiarid regions with sparse vegetation that experience high rates of erosion. Water and wind, instead of carving gentle hills and broad valleys, sculpt soft sedimentary rock into intricate mazes of narrow ravines, v-shaped gullies, knife-sharp ridges, buttes, and colorful pinnacles. SOUTH DAKOTA BADLANDS
  • Both badlands and gullies appear to have developed since European settlement and to be part of the same hydrological system with extensive areas of bare ground (badlands) feeding water to incising gullies. ScienceDirect
  • n the Badlands, soils can consist of sandstone, shale, and lignite. All soils have been modified by erosion (i.e. wind, water, and ice). University of Idaho
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

calanchi
Definition:
Solco erosivo intercalato a creste, scavato nei terreni argillosi dalle acque di dilavamento
Selected response from:

vera panno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3calanchi
Diana Lavarini
4 +2calanchi
vera panno


  

Translations offered


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calanchi


Definition from Wikipedia:
I calanchi sono tipiche morfologie del terreno, presenti su versanti collinari, causate dall'erosione delle acque di dilavamento in terreni pelitici o marnosi.

Example sentence(s):
  • I calanchi sono delle particolari forme di erosione create dagli agenti atmosferici, in particolare dalle acque pluviali, nelle argille del Pliocene depositate in più riprese dall'oceano, soprattutto attorno a due milioni di anni fa: la relativa fluidità e l'incoerenza di questo strato geologico determinano dei fenomeni erosivi che si presentano come dei profondi "tagli" nei fianchi delle alture, "ferite" in cui non riescono a crescere le piante per la continua attività erosiva. - Tuscia Viterbese  
Diana Lavarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Carla Sordina
1 hr

Yes  stefania castelli
2 hrs

Yes  Mirra_: e non ho capito perché è stata selezionata altra visto che gli agree erano uguali... boh
51 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calanchi


Definition from Dizionario De Mauro:
Solco erosivo intercalato a creste, scavato nei terreni argillosi dalle acque di dilavamento

Example sentence(s):
  • I "calanchi" caratterizzano l'aspro paesaggio della Lucania sud-orientale, compreso fra le valli del Sauro, l'Agri ed il Basento. - APT Basilicata  
vera panno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Carla Sordina
1 hr

Yes  stefania castelli
2 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License