KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

understorey of shrubby trees

Italian translation: sottobosco di arbusti/arbustivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understorey of shrubby trees
Italian translation:sottobosco di arbusti/arbustivo
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

13:14 Aug 4, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: understorey of shrubby trees
a rich understorey of shrubby trees and ground flora
samantak
Italy
sottobosco di arbusti/arbustivo
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sottobosco di arbusti/arbustivo
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1sottobosco di alberi cespugliosi
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sottobosco di alberi cespugliosi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2010-08-04 13:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understory (or understorey) is the term for the area of a forest which grows at the lowest height level below the forest canopy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Understory

Questa é la pagina corrispondente italiana:
Il sottobosco è quella parte dell'ambiente boschivo che si sviluppa all'ombra degli alberi ad alto fusto in situazione di scarsa illuminazione ed elevata umidità.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sottobosco

Shrubby (di albero) = cespuglioso.

Alberi cespugliosi molto polloniferi e rigogliosi a rapido sviluppo.
http://www.parks.it/parco.aveto/pro2.html

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone: O anche "di alberi a cespuglio" penso.
16 mins
  -> Grazie mille MisterBeppe.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sottobosco di arbusti/arbustivo


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
32 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> grazie biscottina! :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> grazie, Elena :-)

agree  Zerlina: :-) ma urge aggiornamento:-)))
2 hrs
  -> urge, urgissima, urgerrima! devo solo finire un paio di cosette... pciù :-)

agree  SYLVY75
8 hrs
  -> graaazie, cara :-)