KudoZ home » English to Italian » Geography

plant comunity

Italian translation: fitocenosi/comunità vegetale


13:50 Aug 4, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: plant comunity
...a diversity within the plant comunity
samantak
Italy
Italian translation:fitocenosi/comunità vegetale
Explanation:
"Community" e non "comunity".

Plant community or "phytocoenosis"(American: "phytocenosis") is a collection of plant species within a designated geographical unit, which forms a relatively uniform patch, distinguishable from neighbouring patches of different vegetation types. The components of each plant community are influenced by soil type, topography, climate and human disturbance. In many cases there are several soil types within a given phytocoenosis[1].
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_community


Fitocenosi
Comunità vegetale
http://www.tesionline.it/default/glossario.jsp?GlossarioID=1...


fitocenosi [fi-to-ce-nò-si] s.f. inv.
• biol. Complesso di piante che crescono in uno stesso ambiente influenzandosi reciprocamente
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/fitocenos...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2010-08-08 23:55:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

È stato un piacere!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fitocenosi/comunità vegetale
Francesco Badolato
2 +3fitocenosi
Elena Zanetti
3comunità di piante
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comunità di piante


Explanation:
Vegetazione - Wikipedia
... così anche le specie individuali in una comunità di piante si sviluppano e cooperano in modo strettamente coordinato e sinergico, portando la comunità ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vegetazione - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-08-04 13:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phytophthora
l'ispezione al momento dell'introduzione nella comunità di piante e legname di specie sensibili a P. ramorum;; l'utilizzo del passaporto per le piante di ...
www.unipd.it/esterni/wwwfitfo/phytophthora.htm - Copia cache - Simili

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fitocenosi


Explanation:
non è letterale ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-08-04 13:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come traduzione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2010-08-04 13:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lant community or "phytocoenosis"(American: "phytocenosis") is a collection of plant species within a designated geographical unit, which forms a relatively uniform patch, distinguishable from neighbouring patches of different vegetation types. The components of each plant community are influenced by soil type, topography, climate and human disturbance. In many cases there are several soil types within a given phytocoenosis[1].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2010-08-04 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2010-08-04 13:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/fitocenos... -

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  MelissiM
19 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Sì, meglio della mia. :)
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fitocenosi/comunità vegetale


Explanation:
"Community" e non "comunity".

Plant community or "phytocoenosis"(American: "phytocenosis") is a collection of plant species within a designated geographical unit, which forms a relatively uniform patch, distinguishable from neighbouring patches of different vegetation types. The components of each plant community are influenced by soil type, topography, climate and human disturbance. In many cases there are several soil types within a given phytocoenosis[1].
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_community


Fitocenosi
Comunità vegetale
http://www.tesionline.it/default/glossario.jsp?GlossarioID=1...


fitocenosi [fi-to-ce-nò-si] s.f. inv.
• biol. Complesso di piante che crescono in uno stesso ambiente influenzandosi reciprocamente
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/fitocenos...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2010-08-08 23:55:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

È stato un piacere!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  silvia tamanini
11 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia :-)

agree  Barbara Bacca: sì è questa. Anche "biocenosi vegetale".
20 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara :-)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina :-)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Sì, meglio del mio suggerimento. :)
4 days