KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

lifelines systems

Italian translation: sistemi delle infrastrutture di vitale importanza/vitali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifelines systems
Italian translation:sistemi delle infrastrutture di vitale importanza/vitali
Entered by: Giuseppina Manfredi

09:45 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / WP 2009 - Theme 6 - Environment
English term or phrase: lifelines systems
vulnerability assessment of buildings, lifelines systems and networks related to earthquakes.

the project is to develop unified European probabilistic/quantitative methods for systemic physical vulnerability evaluation for buildings, lifeline networks and infrastructure to earthquakes
Isabella Piras
Italy
sistemi delle infrastrutture di vitale importanza/vitali
Explanation:
"(...) structures and lifeline systems during past disasters (eg. utilities such as water, electricity
and gas, health facilities, etc.)"

http://www.cenat.ch/printview.php?nav=5,42,330,330&userhash=...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:uRRX7Jgw17kJ:desastres....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-11 10:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sistemi infrastrutturali di importanza vitale
"la definizione dei criteri di protezione dei sistemi infrastrutturali quali gasdotti, oleodotti, linee elettriche, ponti radio e altri"
da: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:2ifKR3g1IXMJ:www.protez...|lang_en|lang_it
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sistemi delle infrastrutture di vitale importanza/vitali
Giuseppina Manfredi
5sistemi salvavita
FedeMcLeod
4linee di comunicazione salvavita/ di importanza vitale
Alessandra Renna
3 -2piani di evacuazione
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
piani di evacuazione


Explanation:
Lifeline
2 (fig) (route) linea f. di comunicazione vitale.
3 (fig) (a means of escape or survival) ancora f. di salvezza.
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/L/li...


Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuseppina Vecchia: mi dispiace contraddirti, ma lifeline non è evacuazione. Avrebbero usato "evacuation plans", semmai.
24 mins
  -> Non c'è bisogno che ti dispiaccia: ho guardato ora meglio e in effetti hai ragione, i riscontri vanno in un senso diverso da quello indicato dalla mia risposta che, non a caso, era stata data un po' affrettatamente. Tu invece che soluzione proponi?

disagree  Monica M.: I piani di evacuazione c'entrano poco o niente qui... Stiamo infatti parlando di "sistemi di lifeline" o ""sistemi/reti di infrastrutture di importanza vitale" (cfr: http://www.aipcr.it/public/Rapporto Metodologie.pdf ).
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linee di comunicazione salvavita/ di importanza vitale


Explanation:
This study is extremely important for life-line structures as bridges or viaducts.
http://www.fisica.unina.it/dipartimento/attscient/Annual_Rep...

Lifelines are those systems and facilities that provide services vital to the functioning of the industrialized society and also are necessary for the emergency response and recovery to a community after a natural disaster, such as an earthquake. Such services include transportation (highways, airports, harbors, railroads and transit), electric power, communication, water, wastewater, natural gas and liquid fuels
http://www.asce.org/pdf/tclee_trkyeq111299.pdf

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistemi delle infrastrutture di vitale importanza/vitali


Explanation:
"(...) structures and lifeline systems during past disasters (eg. utilities such as water, electricity
and gas, health facilities, etc.)"

http://www.cenat.ch/printview.php?nav=5,42,330,330&userhash=...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:uRRX7Jgw17kJ:desastres....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-11 10:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sistemi infrastrutturali di importanza vitale
"la definizione dei criteri di protezione dei sistemi infrastrutturali quali gasdotti, oleodotti, linee elettriche, ponti radio e altri"
da: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:2ifKR3g1IXMJ:www.protez...|lang_en|lang_it

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CARAVITA: magari anche: sistemi / infrastrutture di supporto vitale (che ne dici?)
22 mins
  -> grazie, si, credo ci sia ampio spazio per le varianti in tal senso

agree  Monica M.: In gergo, si parla di "sistemi di lifeline" o "lifeline" tout court. Comunque, volendo tradurre, "sistemi/reti di infrastrutture di importanza vitale" mi sembra renda il concetto (cfr: http://www.aipcr.it/public/Rapporto Metodologie.pdf ).
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: sì, io direi di importanza vitale. Vedi qui per l'inglese: http://www.isi.edu/ilense/whumls/index.html
3 hrs
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistemi salvavita


Explanation:
sistemi che sono delle lifelines, cioè dei salvavita

FedeMcLeod
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish