burial project

Italian translation: progetto cimiteriale / di tumulazione

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / progetto
English term or phrase: burial project
This year's awarded projects include the restoration and adaptation of World War II Naval hangars and a **burial project** to lay the unmarked remains of 14 enslaved people to rest.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:progetto cimiteriale / di tumulazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3progetto cimiteriale / di tumulazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4progetto di sepoltura
martini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progetto cimiteriale / di tumulazione


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1013

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern: Progetto Cimiteriale http://www.movimentoamalatuacitta.it/movimento_ama_la_tua_ci... - http://www.corrieredisalerno.it/25032/territorio/salerno-ter...
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille Cristina

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: Sì, ma in italiano suona male "cimiteriale" Direi su cimiteri/tumulazioni. Non cambia il concetto ma l'impatto sul lettore
50 mins
  -> Grazie mille Maria Grazia

agree  Luca Colangelo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Luca

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progetto di sepoltura


Explanation:
qui sotto la storia di questo Burial (Ground) Project
si è trattato di un progetto per la risepoltura dei resti di 14 schiavi, che ha incluso la realizzazione di urne da parte di artigiani del legno e studenti, di una cerimonia celebrativa e di una pietra tombale con la scritta riportata sotto

per tutto questo propongo progetto di sepoltura per i resti / riservato / dedicato ai resti ....

Schuyler Flatts Burial Ground Project, Menands, Town of Colonie
This past summer, the remains of 14 enslaved people were reburied at St. Agnes Cemetery in Menands, not far from where their unmarked graves were discovered during a 2005 Town of Colonie construction project. Based on investigations, it was determined that the remains, six women, one man, two children and five infants, were roughly 200 years old. The burial ground was dated between the 18th and early 19th centuries and was part of an estate owned by the Schuyler family. In 2015, artists, woodworkers and students created burial containers for each set of remains. In June, the containers holding the remains laid in state at Schuyler Mansion State Historic Site in Albany as part of a celebration of their lives. The following day, the remains were reburied with great ceremony beside a tombstone that marks the site. “Here lies the remains of 14 souls known only to God. Enslaved in life, they are slaves no more.”
http://hudsonvalleynewsnetwork.com/2016/12/09/recipients-nys...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-10 09:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tumulazione
tipo di sepoltura nella quale il corpo viene messo in una contro cassa in zinco dello spessore minimo 0,66 mm alloggiata in una bara di legno ermeticamente chiusa e, successivamente, viene riposta in un loculo od in una tomba di famiglia privata

ed è chiaro che non si tratta di un cimitero intero

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: sepoltura con il sistema della *tumulazione* avviene in: 1. loculi per salme. 2. loculi ossari/cinerari per la tumulazione di cassette ossario e urne cinerarie http://www.cimitericapitolini.it/servizi/servizi-cimiteriali...
8 hrs