KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

Give me your tired

Italian translation: Datemi coloro che sono esausti

17:55 Dec 16, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / CITAZIONE
English term or phrase: Give me your tired
qualcuno conosce le traduzioni corrette di questa citazione?


The note read, "New York State holds the torch high! … '**Give me your tired**, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to be free … I lift my lamp beside the golden door' Emma Lazarus …STATUE OF LIBERTY"– Andrew C."
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Datemi coloro che sono esausti
Explanation:
È una della versioni che si trovano in rete (oltre a "datemi gli stanchi", che personalmente mi piace poco). Non riesco a copiarti il link da iPhone, ma basta che digiti le parole e trovi diversi record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno4 ore (2016-12-17 22:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire oltre a "datemi i vostri stanchi", già segnalata.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Datemi coloro che sono esausti
Danila Moro
4 +1Datemi le vostre genti stanche
Rita Sellitti
Summary of reference entries provided
Datemi i vostri stanchi
franbau

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give me your tired
Datemi le vostre genti stanche


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2016-12-16 18:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa..avevo dimenticato il link
http://www.huffingtonpost.it/2015/11/20/statua-liberta-musul...

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: anche "chi tra di voi è stanco" ; Genti mi sembra generico e, oggi, demagogico.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie MariaGrazia! e molto bella la tua interpretazione

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give me your tired
Datemi coloro che sono esausti


Explanation:
È una della versioni che si trovano in rete (oltre a "datemi gli stanchi", che personalmente mi piace poco). Non riesco a copiarti il link da iPhone, ma basta che digiti le parole e trovi diversi record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno4 ore (2016-12-17 22:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volevo dire oltre a "datemi i vostri stanchi", già segnalata.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Datemi i vostri stanchi

Reference information:
In Italian it does not sound as good as in English, but you can read the full translation at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.raistoria.rai.it/foto-del-giorno/20141028/default...
franbau
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian