KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

CRF approved trial

Italian translation: il CRF ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari con / attraverso un periodo di prova

19:37 Feb 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: CRF approved trial
As of January 2018, the **CRF approved trial** or permanent mortgage modifications for 37 homeowners, representing more than $3 million in approved debt forgiveness.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:il CRF ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari con / attraverso un periodo di prova
Explanation:
il Fondo per restaurare la comunità (Community Restoration Fund, CRF) ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari, le quali possono essere permanenti o precedute da un periodo di prova.

Want to modify mortgage? Get a trial run

As if a borrower didn’t face enough hurdles in the quest for a mortgage modification, now there is another. It’s the required “trial period” of the federal government’s Home Affordable Modification program, and it may be a feature of other mortgage modifications as well. The typical trial period lasts three months and allows the loan servicer to test the borrower’s ability to make the modified loan payment before finalizing the modification.

Loan servicers have sent out more than 300,000 letters to homeowners who might qualify for a lower mortgage payment through the government’s program, according to the U.S. Treasury Department. If you received such a letter or expect to participate in a mortgage modification program, you may be curious about the trial period requirement. Here are 10 questions and answers:

1. Is a trial period required to get a mortgage modification?
If your mortgage modification is part of the government’s program, then yes, a trial period is required. Fannie Mae’s guidelines specify a three-month trial period if your loan is already in default when the trial period starts, or a four-month trial period if your loan is current but default is imminent when the trial period starts. Freddie Mac’s guidelines call for a three-month trial period. If your mortgage modification isn’t part of the government’s program, your loan servicer’s own guidelines may still require a trial period.

2. What’s the purpose of the trial period?
The trial period is intended to test your commitment to make the modified loan payment because the servicer will not want to complete the modification if the new payment doesn’t help your situation. The trial period also allows you to make the modified payment while the lender finalizes the paperwork you’ll have to sign to complete the modification.
https://www.bankrate.com/finance/mortgages/want-to-modify-mo...

Il Governatore Andrew M. Cuomo ha annunciato oggi che il nuovo investimento statale da 7,6 milioni di dollari nel Fondo per restaurare la comunità (Community Restoration Fund, CRF), ha permesso l’acquistato delle ipoteche di 398 abitazioni con l’intento strategico di evitare che i proprietari di casa, in determinate comunità, subiscano pignoramenti, garantendo così che le abitazioni non vengano abbandonate,
https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...



Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il CRF ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari con / attraverso un periodo di prova
Rita Sellitti
3CRF ha autorizzato la valutazione/la prova/il test....
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crf approved trial
CRF ha autorizzato la valutazione/la prova/il test....


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crf approved trial
il CRF ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari con / attraverso un periodo di prova


Explanation:
il Fondo per restaurare la comunità (Community Restoration Fund, CRF) ha approvato le modifiche dei mutui ipotecari, le quali possono essere permanenti o precedute da un periodo di prova.

Want to modify mortgage? Get a trial run

As if a borrower didn’t face enough hurdles in the quest for a mortgage modification, now there is another. It’s the required “trial period” of the federal government’s Home Affordable Modification program, and it may be a feature of other mortgage modifications as well. The typical trial period lasts three months and allows the loan servicer to test the borrower’s ability to make the modified loan payment before finalizing the modification.

Loan servicers have sent out more than 300,000 letters to homeowners who might qualify for a lower mortgage payment through the government’s program, according to the U.S. Treasury Department. If you received such a letter or expect to participate in a mortgage modification program, you may be curious about the trial period requirement. Here are 10 questions and answers:

1. Is a trial period required to get a mortgage modification?
If your mortgage modification is part of the government’s program, then yes, a trial period is required. Fannie Mae’s guidelines specify a three-month trial period if your loan is already in default when the trial period starts, or a four-month trial period if your loan is current but default is imminent when the trial period starts. Freddie Mac’s guidelines call for a three-month trial period. If your mortgage modification isn’t part of the government’s program, your loan servicer’s own guidelines may still require a trial period.

2. What’s the purpose of the trial period?
The trial period is intended to test your commitment to make the modified loan payment because the servicer will not want to complete the modification if the new payment doesn’t help your situation. The trial period also allows you to make the modified payment while the lender finalizes the paperwork you’ll have to sign to complete the modification.
https://www.bankrate.com/finance/mortgages/want-to-modify-mo...

Il Governatore Andrew M. Cuomo ha annunciato oggi che il nuovo investimento statale da 7,6 milioni di dollari nel Fondo per restaurare la comunità (Community Restoration Fund, CRF), ha permesso l’acquistato delle ipoteche di 398 abitazioni con l’intento strategico di evitare che i proprietari di casa, in determinate comunità, subiscano pignoramenti, garantendo così che le abitazioni non vengano abbandonate,
https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...





Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216