KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

single filers

Italian translation: chi dichiara come singolo

22:30 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: single filers
Decoupling from federal tax code: The state tax code is closely aligned with the Federal tax code. This legislation decouples the state tax code from the federal tax code, where necessary, to avoid more than $1.5 billion in State tax increases brought solely by increases in Federal taxes. Federal tax reform capped the itemized deduction for State and local taxes (SALT) at $10,000. The Governor proposes to decouple from this cap so New York taxpayers are not subjected to a $441 million State tax increase from the flow through of this cap to State income tax returns. The legislation also decouples from other Federal deduction changes, saving State taxpayers $269 million annually beginning in FY 2020. The 30-day amendments will also maintain the State standard deduction for **single filers**. Without this change, single filers would not be able to take the standard deduction on their State return, and New York taxpayers would have been subjected to an $840 million annual State tax increase beginning in FY 2020.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:chi dichiara come singolo
Explanation:
Esempio da https://www.exportusa.us/convenzione-italia-statiuniti-doppi... :
Di seguito riportiamo le aliquote aggiornate in vigore dal 2018 per calcolare le tasse da pagare in America sui redditi delle persone fisiche [dichiarazione dei redditi come singolo "single filer"].
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(per) coloro che presentano la dichiarazione dei redditi come singoli
Francesco Badolato
4chi dichiara come singolo
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi dichiara come singolo


Explanation:
Esempio da https://www.exportusa.us/convenzione-italia-statiuniti-doppi... :
Di seguito riportiamo le aliquote aggiornate in vigore dal 2018 per calcolare le tasse da pagare in America sui redditi delle persone fisiche [dichiarazione dei redditi come singolo "single filer"].

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 132

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(per) coloro che presentano la dichiarazione dei redditi come singoli


Explanation:
Per una migliore comprensione tradurrei in questo modo.

dichiarazione dei redditi come singolo "single filer"
https://www.exportusa.us/ein-ssn-itin-stati-uniti-america.ph...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: concordo
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita :-)