supporting greater situational awareness

Italian translation: favorendo/supportando maggiore consapevolezza situazionale

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: supporting greater situational awareness
The new section uses several of the latest technological advances, including fiber-optic cables for detecting adverse conditions of the line, **supporting greater situational awareness**, and data sharing between NYPA and the Vermont Electric Power Company.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:favorendo/supportando maggiore consapevolezza situazionale
Explanation:
Favorendo è una scelta migliore in questo caso. Dipende anche dal testo.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Situational_awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-16 22:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considerando anche il resto della frase, favorendo è perfetto.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4favorendo/supportando maggiore consapevolezza situazionale
Alfredo Lo Bello
3a sostegno di una maggiore consapevolezza situazionale
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sostegno di una maggiore consapevolezza situazionale


Explanation:
Mi sembra che il senso sia questo.
Quel "supporting" mi sembra sia riferito a "technological advances",
mentre "including fiber-optic cables for detecting adverse conditions of the line" sarebbe un'incidentale.
Per quanto riguarda il termine "situational awareness":

http://bit.ly/2CqpKga

Ciao!

Gianna Senesi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorendo/supportando maggiore consapevolezza situazionale


Explanation:
Favorendo è una scelta migliore in questo caso. Dipende anche dal testo.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Situational_awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-16 22:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considerando anche il resto della frase, favorendo è perfetto.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56