KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

creative diversions of water from unimpacted upstream

Italian translation: ingegnose / innovative deviazioni di acqua dai bacini idrici non colpiti a monte dalle HAB

18:23 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: creative diversions of water from unimpacted upstream
Its feeder lakes have suffered periodic HAB outbreaks resulting in the need for **creative diversions of water from unimpacted upstream** reservoirs, use of algacides, and other strategies to deliver safe drinking water.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:ingegnose / innovative deviazioni di acqua dai bacini idrici non colpiti a monte dalle HAB
Explanation:
unimpacted = non colpiti, non interessati dal fenomeno delle alghe

HAB
https://cordis.europa.eu/result/rcn/90329_it.html

Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ingegnose / innovative deviazioni di acqua dai bacini idrici non colpiti a monte dalle HAB
Rita Sellitti
3deviazioni creative di fonti d'acqua da riserve artificiali a monte
Franco Di Domenico Gomez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviazioni creative di fonti d'acqua da riserve artificiali a monte


Explanation:
personalmente l'ho intesa così

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingegnose / innovative deviazioni di acqua dai bacini idrici non colpiti a monte dalle HAB


Explanation:
unimpacted = non colpiti, non interessati dal fenomeno delle alghe

HAB
https://cordis.europa.eu/result/rcn/90329_it.html



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> thanks :-))