damage in remote

Italian translation: danni a zone/località remote/ (molto) lontane

English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: damage in remote
This storm caused extensive damage to electric utility infrastructure, including hundreds of broken utility poles and **damage in remote**, hard-to-reach locations, making the completion of restoration efforts extremely challenging.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:danni a zone/località remote/ (molto) lontane
Explanation:
"damage in remote**, hard-to-reach locations"

"danni a zone/località remote/lontane, difficili da raggiungere / di difficile accesso"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4danni in località distanti/situate a grande distanza
Elena Zanetti
4danni in (...) isolate
Daniel Frisano
4danni a zone/località remote/ (molto) lontane
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danni a zone/località remote/ (molto) lontane


Explanation:
"damage in remote**, hard-to-reach locations"

"danni a zone/località remote/lontane, difficili da raggiungere / di difficile accesso"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1013

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danni in (...) isolate


Explanation:
damage in remote, hard-to-reach locations = danni in zone isolate e di difficile accesso

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 132

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danni in località distanti/situate a grande distanza


Explanation:
direi cos'---

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60