KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

to pay the prevailing wage for the region

Italian translation: per pagare il salario prevalente della/per la regione

22:08 Mar 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: to pay the prevailing wage for the region
With today's historic investment, New York State will support over 3,000 short- and long-term, good quality jobs in construction, operation and maintenance that are anticipated **to pay the prevailing wage for the region**.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:per pagare il salario prevalente della/per la regione
Explanation:
"Prevailing wage" mi è capitato di tradurlo in questo modo in un precedente kudoz https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/government_pol...
come già indicato da Giovanni.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per pagare il salario prevalente della/per la regione
Francesco Badolato
4consentiranno il pagamento della maggior parte dei salari/degli stipendi (corrisposti) nella regione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
Giovanni Milone

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consentiranno il pagamento della maggior parte dei salari/degli stipendi (corrisposti) nella regione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-03-10 22:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"che si prevede (che) consentiranno... / che, come si prevede, consentiranno..."

Oppure:

"i cui salari, come si prevede, rappresenteranno la parte principale/prevalente di quelli pagati/corrisposti nella regione".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1009

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per pagare il salario prevalente della/per la regione


Explanation:
"Prevailing wage" mi è capitato di tradurlo in questo modo in un precedente kudoz https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/government_pol...
come già indicato da Giovanni.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"Prevailing wage" è già in kudoz


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/government_politics/6435392-prevailing_wage.html
Giovanni Milone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36