KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

decommissioned ski life chair lift

Italian translation: seggiovia dismessa

16:11 Mar 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: decommissioned ski life chair lift
The Center will also feature an Adirondack floor map and an I LOVE NY selfie wall with a **decommissioned ski life chair lift.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:seggiovia dismessa
Explanation:
Il senso è questo secondo me.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seggiola/veicolo di una seggiovia dismessa / non più in uso
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3seggiovia dismessa
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seggiovia dismessa


Explanation:
Il senso è questo secondo me.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seggiola/veicolo di una seggiovia dismessa / non più in uso


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2018-03-14 16:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel senso che è possibile effettuare dei selfie utilizzando questa seggiola appartenuta un tempo a una seggiovia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-03-14 16:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È strano il termine "life" all'interno dell'espressione, e forse è frutto di una svista dell'autore, anche perché "ski life chair lift" non esiste neppure in rete come espressione completa.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1013