KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

navigate the winds of change

Italian translation: cavalcare l\'onda del cambiamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navigate the winds of change
Italian translation:cavalcare l\'onda del cambiamento
Entered by: Mario Altare

14:17 Mar 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Finanza islamica
English term or phrase: navigate the winds of change
Islamic finance is a worldwide, transnational market formed by multiple identities, all associated by Quran precepts and its ethical dimension, and part of the growing phenomena of the sharing economy and social impact finance. Sharia law allows different forms of funding whose purpose is shared development. Knowing about Islamic finance is critical to understanding the world we live in and an important tool to ** navigate the winds of change **.
Mario Altare
cavalcare l'onda del cambiamento
Explanation:
Un'idea
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cavalcare l'onda del cambiamento
Elisa Farina
4navigare sull'onda del cambiamento / navigare l'onda del cambiamento
Alfredo Lo Bello
4cavalcare i venti del cambiamento
martini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavalcare i venti del cambiamento


Explanation:
come se fosse ride, come qui
Mike Reagan - Wikiquote
https://it.wikiquote.org/wiki/Mike_Reagan
Da solo | posso cavalcare i venti del cambiamento | per guarire un tempo spezzato, | un mondo lacerato. On my own | I can ride the winds of change | to heal a broken time, | a broken world. Nel buio | una candela è il sole | per illuminare la nostra via del ritorno. In the dark | a candle is the sun | to light our way back home.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 176

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigare sull'onda del cambiamento / navigare l'onda del cambiamento


Explanation:
Una proposta.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cavalcare l'onda del cambiamento


Explanation:
Un'idea

Elisa Farina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Proprio l'espressione più corretta e consolidata in questi casi.
2 mins
  -> Grazie, Gaetano!

agree  Magda Falcone
49 mins
  -> Grazie, Magda!

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Consuelo Castellari
17 hrs
  -> Grazie, Consuelo!

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie, Francesco!

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Fraçoise!