KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

grist- and saw-mill sites

Italian translation: centro/stabilimento di macinatura di cereali e lavorazione del legno / di mulini (per cereali) e segherie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grist- and saw-mill site
Italian translation:centro/stabilimento di macinatura di cereali e lavorazione del legno / di mulini (per cereali) e segherie
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:56 Mar 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: grist- and saw-mill sites
The Columbia County hamlet is an exceptionally intact example of a 19th-century rural town center which originated along a Colonial highway linking Hartford, Connecticut, with Albany and organized around small **grist- and saw-mill sites* on the Punsit Creek.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
centri/stabilimenti di macinatura di cereali e lavorazione del legno/mulini (per cereali) e segherie
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-03-16 20:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Scusami per la mancanza di spazio tra la soluzione più ampia e quella più sintetica, ma purtroppo era terminato lo spazio disponibile nella casella.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aree/siti con mulini e segherie
Francesco Badolato
4centri/stabilimenti di macinatura di cereali e lavorazione del legno/mulini (per cereali) e segherie
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centri/stabilimenti di macinatura di cereali e lavorazione del legno/mulini (per cereali) e segherie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-03-16 20:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Scusami per la mancanza di spazio tra la soluzione più ampia e quella più sintetica, ma purtroppo era terminato lo spazio disponibile nella casella.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1009

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aree/siti con mulini e segherie


Explanation:
Grist-mill = mulino
saw-mill = segheria

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 251