grapple attachments

Italian translation: pinze per escavatori

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: grapple attachments
To address the potential for damaging, high winds, the Department also has 45 *grapple attachments**, 4 bulldozers, 31 excavators, 54 traffic signal trucks, 13 tree crew bucket trucks and 77 chippers.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:pinze per escavatori
Explanation:
Sono semplicemente le pinze per escavatori

Grapple attachments allow compact excavators to be used for loading and material handling functions. This greatly expands the capabilities of the mini hydraulic excavator. The grapple will enable the user to move objects such as logs, rocks and refuse that do not fit well in a bucket attachment.
http://www.threeriversforestry.com/QuickHitch.html

e imagine
Valby grapple attachments

P.S. le "sorting grapple attachements" indicate dal collega Alfredo sono invece le "pinze selezionatrici"
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1517&bih=707&ei=5bGzWrfoFIi...





Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinze per escavatori
Rita Sellitti
3sollevatori/elevatori/sollevatori di pesi
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sollevatori/elevatori/sollevatori di pesi


Explanation:
Penso che si tratti di questi tipi di trattori utilizzati per sollevare pesi.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxHIwk-2tBw

https://www.google.it/search?ei=r8eyWpm3FYi5swGp5YOwCw&q=tra...
http://www.enorossi.it/project/sam-sollevatore-anteriore/
http://www.rispostafacile.it/come-e-fatto-il-trattore


Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinze per escavatori


Explanation:
Sono semplicemente le pinze per escavatori

Grapple attachments allow compact excavators to be used for loading and material handling functions. This greatly expands the capabilities of the mini hydraulic excavator. The grapple will enable the user to move objects such as logs, rocks and refuse that do not fit well in a bucket attachment.
http://www.threeriversforestry.com/QuickHitch.html

e imagine
Valby grapple attachments

P.S. le "sorting grapple attachements" indicate dal collega Alfredo sono invece le "pinze selezionatrici"
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1517&bih=707&ei=5bGzWrfoFIi...







Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Sì. Lo confermano anche le immagini.
4 mins
  -> davvero tante grazie Francesco!