stone rip rap

Italian translation: riprap / scogliera artificiale / gettata/fondazione di pietrame alla rinfusa

English term or phrase:stone rip rap
Italian translation:riprap / scogliera artificiale / gettata/fondazione di pietrame alla rinfusa
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

22:15 Apr 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: stone rip rap
The Town of Kendall (Orleans County) has been awarded $397,950 in Lake Ontario Flood Relief Program funds to mitigate future shoreline erosion along Lake Ontario as well as stabilize the existing shoreline with the use of **stone rip rap** and other geotextile material.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
riprap / scogliera artificiale / gettata/fondazione di pietrame alla rinfusa
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=riprap&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT5...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consolidamento a rip-rap (delle sponde)
Matteo Galbusera
4riprap / scogliera artificiale / gettata/fondazione di pietrame alla rinfusa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riprap / scogliera artificiale / gettata/fondazione di pietrame alla rinfusa


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q=riprap&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT5...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1045

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidamento a rip-rap (delle sponde)


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http:...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2018-04-17 15:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di opere di consolidamento. Vedi la voce "rip rap" del glossario (link sopra), fa riferimento alla protezione delle sponde. Vedi anche: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riprap

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48