extreme risk protection order law

Italian translation: legge sull' / riguardante l'ordine di protezione dai rischi estremi

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: extreme risk protection order law
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced an **extreme risk protection order law** that would prevent individuals determined by a court to be likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to themselves or others from purchasing, possessing, or attempting to purchase or possess any type of firearm, including hand guns, rifles, or shotguns.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:legge sull' / riguardante l'ordine di protezione dai rischi estremi
Explanation:
In questo contesto parlerei proprio di "ordine", come negli esempi seguenti

“ordini di protezione dai rischi estremi”
http://www.nomos-leattualitaneldiritto.it/wp-content/uploads...

https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

ordine - ordinanza
https://www.robertocavalloperin.it/wp-content/uploads/45-Ord...

http://www.guidelegali.it/approfondimenti-in-amministrativo-...






Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legge sull' / riguardante l'ordine di protezione dai rischi estremi
Rita Sellitti
4ordinanza / decreto (legge) per la protezione dai rischi estremi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinanza / decreto (legge) per la protezione dai rischi estremi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1029

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legge sull' / riguardante l'ordine di protezione dai rischi estremi


Explanation:
In questo contesto parlerei proprio di "ordine", come negli esempi seguenti

“ordini di protezione dai rischi estremi”
http://www.nomos-leattualitaneldiritto.it/wp-content/uploads...

https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

ordine - ordinanza
https://www.robertocavalloperin.it/wp-content/uploads/45-Ord...

http://www.guidelegali.it/approfondimenti-in-amministrativo-...








Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-advances-leg...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish