Center for Practice Innovations

Italian translation: Centro di Pratiche Innovative (di salute mentale)

19:48 Jun 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Center for Practice Innovations
What if you have experienced a loss by suicide?

Seeking support can be helpful for many individuals who have experienced a loss by suicide. While not everyone benefits from formal, short term counseling it can be helpful to help support the grieving and healing process. The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention has a wide variety of resources that can also be of assistance for loss survivors. For more information go to: https://afsp.org/find-support/ive-lost-someone/resources-los...



Community groups interested in suicide prevention training can contact the Suicide Prevention Center of NY:

https://www.preventsuicideny.org/find-a-training-near-me



For clinical trainings on best practices for suicide prevention contact the **Center for Practice Innovations:**

http://practiceinnovations.org/I-want-to-learn-about/Suicide...
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Centro di Pratiche Innovative (di salute mentale)
Explanation:
Nell'ambito della salute mentale si può parlare di "pratiche innovative" o di "prassi innovativa"

https://www.google.it/search?ei=jfwaW9yUGYP2UM3ThNgL&q="prat...

https://www.google.it/search?ei=CAAbW7SSJIyzUeS6g6gE&q="prat...

pratiche innovative
http://www.politichepiemonte.it/argomenti/colonna2/salute/59...

http://www.dors.it/key.php?idkey=2126&annoins=2016

http://siep.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/programma-riunione...

pratiche innovative di salute mentale
https://www.google.it/search?ei=4QMbW8ejOsiqUfeti8gK&q="prat...
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Centro di Pratiche Innovative (di salute mentale)
Rita Sellitti
4Center for Practice Innovations
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center for practice innovations
Center for Practice Innovations


Explanation:
Non si traduce. Non credo sia necessaria neppure una traduzione in parentesi, non solo perché è facilmente intuibile, ma anche perché l'espressione letterale non ha molto senso. Credo sia il caso, se mai, di spiegare che si tratta di un'associazione che si occupa di ricerca e assistenza nel campo della salute mentale.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1057

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center for practice innovations
Centro di Pratiche Innovative (di salute mentale)


Explanation:
Nell'ambito della salute mentale si può parlare di "pratiche innovative" o di "prassi innovativa"

https://www.google.it/search?ei=jfwaW9yUGYP2UM3ThNgL&q="prat...

https://www.google.it/search?ei=CAAbW7SSJIyzUeS6g6gE&q="prat...

pratiche innovative
http://www.politichepiemonte.it/argomenti/colonna2/salute/59...

http://www.dors.it/key.php?idkey=2126&annoins=2016

http://siep.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/programma-riunione...

pratiche innovative di salute mentale
https://www.google.it/search?ei=4QMbW8ejOsiqUfeti8gK&q="prat...


Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search