land-grant partnership

Italian translation: collaborazione Land Grant / collaborazione come Università Land Grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land-grant partnership
Italian translation:collaborazione Land Grant / collaborazione come Università Land Grant
Entered by: martini

08:03 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: land-grant partnership
"The Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine has deep commitments to New York through our **land-grant partnership** and we are grateful for the continued support of Governor Cuomo, the Department of Environmental Conservation, and The State University of New York,"
Diego Sibilia
Italy
collaborazione Land Grant / collaborazione come Università Land Grant
Explanation:
difficile da rendere, v. in particolare il penultimo link, dove si parla del Supporto dallo stato di New York alla Cornell


A land-grant university (also called land-grant college or land-grant institution) is an institution of higher education in the United States designated by a state to receive the benefits of the Morrill Acts of 1862 and 1890.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_university
Les Land-grant universities (ou land-grant colleges, land-grant institutions)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_university
Als Land-grant Universities werden in den Vereinigten Staaten staatliche Universitäten bezeichnet, deren Gründung beziehungsweise Finanzierung auf zwei 1862 und 1890 beschlossenen und als Morrill Land-Grant Colleges Acts bezeichneten Gesetzen beruht.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_University

Ultimately, most land-grant colleges became large public universities that today offer a full spectrum of educational opportunities. However, ***some land-grant colleges are private schools, including Cornell University***, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Tuskegee University.


https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storia_della_Cornell_Universit...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/education_peda...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collaborazione Land Grant / collaborazione come Università Land Grant
martini
4partenariato sovvenzionato dallo stato
Cristina intern


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partenariato sovvenzionato dallo stato


Explanation:
partenariato sovvenzionato dallo Stato (di New York)

Airspace Integration Research, NUAIR) sovvenzionata dallo Stato ha ... remoto ( unmanned aircraft system traffic management, UTM) dello Stato di New York ... partenariati con NASA, FAA, il mondo accademico e l'industria ...
https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 256

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaborazione Land Grant / collaborazione come Università Land Grant


Explanation:
difficile da rendere, v. in particolare il penultimo link, dove si parla del Supporto dallo stato di New York alla Cornell


A land-grant university (also called land-grant college or land-grant institution) is an institution of higher education in the United States designated by a state to receive the benefits of the Morrill Acts of 1862 and 1890.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_university
Les Land-grant universities (ou land-grant colleges, land-grant institutions)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_university
Als Land-grant Universities werden in den Vereinigten Staaten staatliche Universitäten bezeichnet, deren Gründung beziehungsweise Finanzierung auf zwei 1862 und 1890 beschlossenen und als Morrill Land-Grant Colleges Acts bezeichneten Gesetzen beruht.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_University

Ultimately, most land-grant colleges became large public universities that today offer a full spectrum of educational opportunities. However, ***some land-grant colleges are private schools, including Cornell University***, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Tuskegee University.


https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storia_della_Cornell_Universit...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/education_peda...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...
11 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search