Community Advocates Project

Italian translation: progetto per il sostegno / supporto alla comunità

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: Community Advocates Project
United Way of Broome County, $100,000 - The Binghamton **Community Advocates Project** will provide a comprehensive support system by helping community residents address barriers to gainful employment, educational opportunities and affordable housing.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:progetto per il sostegno / supporto alla comunità
Explanation:
secondo me qui "advocate" va inquadrato nel concetto di "advocacy" della domanda precedente

v.link
https://bbapi.org/bcap/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-07-07 19:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui viene spiegato il concetto di "advocate"
http://www.basicpress.com/contenuti/media/resultMedia.asp?ID...

altro esempio da un contesto diverso
http://www.vincenzogiardina.org/filter/migrants



Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1progetto per il sostegno / supporto alla comunità
Rita Sellitti
4progetto di avvocati per la comunità
Claudia Del Vecchio
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community advocates project
progetto di avvocati per la comunità


Explanation:
Es. un team di avvocati volontari che offre assistenza legale alla comunità, in particolare ai più bisognosi.

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community advocates project
progetto per il sostegno / supporto alla comunità


Explanation:
secondo me qui "advocate" va inquadrato nel concetto di "advocacy" della domanda precedente

v.link
https://bbapi.org/bcap/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-07-07 19:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui viene spiegato il concetto di "advocate"
http://www.basicpress.com/contenuti/media/resultMedia.asp?ID...

altro esempio da un contesto diverso
http://www.vincenzogiardina.org/filter/migrants





Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
19 hrs
  -> Tante grazie Martini !

neutral  writeaway: it is the proper name of a group.....
1 day 18 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
Nearly $1 million earmarked for Binghamton anti-poverty programs
https://www.pressconnects.com/story/news/local/2018/...bingh...
21 hours ago - The United Way of Broome County is located on 101 S. .... County will receive $100,000 for its Binghamton Community Advocates Project, ...
Governor Cuomo Announces Projects Funded Through Empire State ...
https://www.governor.ny.gov/.../governor-cuomo-announces-pro...
1 day ago - Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced 12 projects that will be funded ... "Through the Empire State Poverty Reduction Initiative, we are empowering communities to ... United Way of Broome County, $100,000 - The Binghamton ... Advocates will also support activities that empower residents to be ...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish