tiering structure

Italian translation: struttura in fasce di rimborso

English term or phrase:tiering structure
Italian translation:struttura in fasce di rimborso
Entered by: martini

08:32 Jul 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / descrizione
English term or phrase: tiering structure
Insurers will be required to publish an easily accessible, up-to-date, accurate and complete list of all covered contraceptive drugs, devices and other products on their formulary drug lists, including any **tiering structure** and any restrictions on the manner in which a drug may be obtained.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
struttura in fasce di rimborso
Explanation:
Tiering is a cost-sharing strategy employed by insurers that places drugs into groups called “tiers” based on criteria determined by the insurer.
The most common drug tiering structure used by insurers categorizes drugs in the following way:
[segue struttura, dove si parla di flat rate copay]
When insurers require patients to pay a percentage of the cost of a drug, this is known as coinsurance. Specialty tier coinsurance rates can vary from 20% to 50% or more.
http://www.hemophiliafed.org/our-role-and-programs/assisting...

A healthcare plan may require a deductible limit be paid first, and then additional services are paid with a flat rate copay.
https://www.healthcare.com/blog/how-does-a-health-insurance-...

L'AUTORITÀ GARANTE DELLA CONCORRENZA E DEL ... - Agcm
www.agcm.it/component/joomdoc/allegati-news/A480_chiusura.....
29 set 2016 - rilevanza di alcuni farmaci ai fini della loro inclusione nelle fasce di rimborso A e H. 52. Nel corso del 2013 AIFA ha effettuato tale revisione ...

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura in fasce di rimborso
martini
4Classificazione in fasce di prezzo
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classificazione in fasce di prezzo


Explanation:
Vedi qui:

https://secure.wecareforwisconsin.com/members/formulary/tier...

https://www.bcbsm.com/medicare/help/understanding-plans/phar...

Non sono sicuro esista un esatto corrispettivo in italiano, ci sono le classi A/H ma non indicano il prezzo

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura in fasce di rimborso


Explanation:
Tiering is a cost-sharing strategy employed by insurers that places drugs into groups called “tiers” based on criteria determined by the insurer.
The most common drug tiering structure used by insurers categorizes drugs in the following way:
[segue struttura, dove si parla di flat rate copay]
When insurers require patients to pay a percentage of the cost of a drug, this is known as coinsurance. Specialty tier coinsurance rates can vary from 20% to 50% or more.
http://www.hemophiliafed.org/our-role-and-programs/assisting...

A healthcare plan may require a deductible limit be paid first, and then additional services are paid with a flat rate copay.
https://www.healthcare.com/blog/how-does-a-health-insurance-...

L'AUTORITÀ GARANTE DELLA CONCORRENZA E DEL ... - Agcm
www.agcm.it/component/joomdoc/allegati-news/A480_chiusura.....
29 set 2016 - rilevanza di alcuni farmaci ai fini della loro inclusione nelle fasce di rimborso A e H. 52. Nel corso del 2013 AIFA ha effettuato tale revisione ...



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 204