KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

take the bullet

Italian translation: addossarsi la responsabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the bullet
Italian translation:addossarsi la responsabilità
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

19:26 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: take the bullet
"Mr Rumsfeld is an unelected official who, if he is loyal to Mr Bush, ought to want to take the bullet to protect his boss".
giuditta
dovrebbe assumersi la responsabilità
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Forse anche "addossarsi la responsabilita'". Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fare scudo agian_paolo
4 +1dovrebbe assumersi la responsabilità
Vittorio Preite
4fare da capro espiatorioAdriana Togliani


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fare scudo a


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: fare da scudo per proteggere...
1 hr

agree  Roberto Rossetti
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dovrebbe assumersi la responsabilità


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Forse anche "addossarsi la responsabilita'". Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare da capro espiatorio


Explanation:
...dovrebbe scegliere di fare da capro espiatorio per proteggere il suo capo

dal Ragazzini 2004

bullet. get the bullet: essere licenziato, essere mandato a spasso

vedi sito : take a bullet accept blame or injury to protect someone


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id584.htm
Adriana Togliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian