KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

gateway organisations

Italian translation: organizzazioni di intermediazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gateway organisations
Italian translation:organizzazioni di intermediazione
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

07:53 Aug 11, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: gateway organisations
You can also address your complaints through gateway organisations such as the Citizen Advice Bureau
Luca Ruella
United States
organizzazioni di intermediazione
Explanation:
Forse è il termine più preciso, ma credo comunque che la tua intuizione sia quella giusta. Infatti, come si legge nel link che ti riporto qui sotto, si tratta di "intermediary organisations which operate on behalf of their members to help them obtain services from providers of financial and other services".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organizzazioni di intermediazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1organizzazioni di supportoRoberto Rossetti
3organizzazioni di reteMariacarmela Attisani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizzazioni di rete


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organizzazioni di intermediazione


Explanation:
Forse è il termine più preciso, ma credo comunque che la tua intuizione sia quella giusta. Infatti, come si legge nel link che ti riporto qui sotto, si tratta di "intermediary organisations which operate on behalf of their members to help them obtain services from providers of financial and other services".


    Reference: http://www.npi.org.uk/summ%20gateways.htm
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feng Shui: Sí, organizzazioni di intermediazione, oppure organizzazioni intermediarie
12 mins

agree  byteman
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizzazioni di supporto


Explanation:
secondo me quì gateway si può intendere, in modo figurato, come un qualcosa che ti instrada, ciao

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr