KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

big kid on the block

Italian translation: farla da padrone/spadroneggiare

07:51 Oct 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: big kid on the block
"Another source of anti-Americanism is structural. The US is the big kid on the block and the disproportion in power engenders a mixture of admiration, envy, and resentment".
Stefano77
Italian translation:farla da padrone/spadroneggiare
Explanation:
io girerei la frase così:
Sono gli Stati Uniti a farla da padrone/che spadroneggiano
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
Grazie! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3farla da padrone/spadroneggiare
theDsaint
3 +2il bullo del quartiere
Pamela Brizzola
3è in prima fila
lanave


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il bullo del quartiere


Explanation:
Mi pare sia questo il senso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-06 09:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche \"il Boss del quartiere\"

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farla da padrone/spadroneggiare


Explanation:
io girerei la frase così:
Sono gli Stati Uniti a farla da padrone/che spadroneggiano

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Vegnaduzzo: concordo, mi sembra più elegante
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
5 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è in prima fila


Explanation:
ha il privilegio di essere in prima fila

lanave
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian