KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

Separate arrangements were made for teaching Sunni and Shi'i theology ...

Italian translation: furono adottate metodologie differenti/separate per insegnare ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Separate arrangements were made for teaching Sunni and Shi'i theology ...
Italian translation:furono adottate metodologie differenti/separate per insegnare ....
Entered by: GAR

07:27 Aug 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
History / essay on muslims and british education
English term or phrase: Separate arrangements were made for teaching Sunni and Shi'i theology ...
...on traditional line"

I'ts about the Mohammedan Anglo Oriental school of Aligarh which was founded in 1875.
Non capisco bene il senso di arrangement in questa frase. Nonè che il resto del contesto aiuti molto, dal momento che è una frase a sè e dopo passa a parlare d'alto.
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
furono adottate metodologie differenti/separate per insegnare ....
Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-04 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "pratiche"...
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4furono adottate metodologie differenti/separate per insegnare ....GAR
3 +2sono stati adottati provvedimenti atti a consentire / per l'insegnamento separato di...
AdamiAkaPataflo
4Sono stati creati due corsi separati...
Anna F.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separate arrangements were made for teaching sunni and shi'i theology ...
furono adottate metodologie differenti/separate per insegnare ....


Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-04 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "pratiche"...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sia "metodologie" che "pratiche" sono buone soluzioni, magari anche "approcci" potrebbe starci
11 mins
  -> grazie mille sofia!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "agreedo" anche approcci - oink!
56 mins
  -> grazie pataflo

agree  Silvia P: metodologie direi
1 hr
  -> thanks silvia

agree  Ambra Gostoli: metodologie anche per me
1 hr
  -> thanks ambra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separate arrangements were made for teaching sunni and shi'i theology ...
sono stati adottati provvedimenti atti a consentire / per l'insegnamento separato di...


Explanation:
alternativa

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: buona anche questa, tono più "ufficiale" e serioso
2 hrs
  -> :-) ciao zuccherina!

agree  Fiorsam: "provvedimenti" mi sembra giusto
3 hrs
  -> :-)

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate arrangements were made for teaching sunni and shi'i theology ...
Sono stati creati due corsi separati...


Explanation:
Secondo me in questo caso l'arrangements vuole spiegare il fatto che siano stati creati due distinti corsi, uno per insegnare il Sunni theology, l'altro per and Shi'i theology. Il '...on traditional line', secondo me, spiega le metodologie utilizzate per insegnare che in questo caso sono tradizionali.
Un po' come se a scuola ci fossero due insegnanti diversi per la letteratura italiana in base al secolo...

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsofiablu, AdamiAkaPataflo, Anna F.