International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

new touches

Italian translation: nuove sfumature/nuovi modi di analizzare determinati argomenti..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new touches
Italian translation:nuove sfumature/nuovi modi di analizzare determinati argomenti..
Entered by: Sonia Pozzoni

21:54 Oct 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / saggio su Mecenate
English term or phrase: new touches
Contesto: This thesis was given powerful expression, with several 'new touches', by.....
Qualche consiglio?
Grazie!
Sonia Pozzoni
nuove sfumature/nuovi modi di analizzare determinati argomenti..
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Alessio Lora
Grading comment
Grazie a te e tutti gli altri colleghi. Andando avanti nella traduzione, ho visto che 'nuove sfumature' e' più adatto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3"ritocchi"
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1nuove sfumature/nuovi modi di analizzare determinati argomenti..Alessio Lora
4ritocchi aggiuntivi
Vincent Lemma
3 +1note nuove/nuovi dettagliMorena Nannetti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"ritocchi"


Explanation:
?



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: sì, penso voglia dire questo
8 mins
  -> può darsi, ci vorrebbe più contesto.

agree  Gianni Pastore: Ma certo! Ciao Bru' :)
10 hrs
  -> Ciao Già! thanks! Anche le altre risposte sono carine! A dopo ;-))

agree  Umberto Cassano
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritocchi aggiuntivi


Explanation:
"ritocchi" is fine.
"ritocchi aggiuntivi" just means " new additions"

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note nuove/nuovi dettagli


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di qualcosa in più, qualcosa di nuovo, aggiunto appunto in modo da rafforzare/esprimere questa tesi con maggiore forza...

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: concordo
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuove sfumature/nuovi modi di analizzare determinati argomenti..


Explanation:
:)

Alessio Lora
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie a te e tutti gli altri colleghi. Andando avanti nella traduzione, ho visto che 'nuove sfumature' e' più adatto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
56 mins