International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

Air Committee

Italian translation: Comitato/Commissione Forze Aeree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Committee
Italian translation:Comitato/Commissione Forze Aeree

18:22 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / II World War
English term or phrase: Air Committee
“Iraq situation pretty bad,” wrote Under-Secretary Cadogan. “Are we really going to be beaten by Iraquis?!” Cadogan authorized the Air Committee to say that if Habbaniya fell, the Royal Air Force
would bomb Baghdad.
aalto
Comitato/Commissione Forze Aeree
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-09 18:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Lista delle commissioni extraparlamentari da sopprimere o accorpare Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Comitato di valutazione promozione cinematografica; sottocomitato film per il ... Commissione federale di requisizione. - Commissione delle Forze aeree ...
www.admin.ch/dokumentation/gesetz/ko/index.html?lang=it&dow... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-09 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UFCOM Ufficio federale delle comunicazioni - Nuova normativa delle ... 12 set 2007 ... Comitato consultivo per l'aiuto in caso di catastrofe. - Commissione ... Commissione delle Forze aeree. - Commissione sicurezza di volo ...
www.bakom.ch/dokumentation/medieninformationen/00471/index.... - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks ragazzi come sempre!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Comitato/Commissione Forze Aeree
Gian
3Commissione aeronauticaAntonio Silla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Comitato/Commissione Forze Aeree


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-09 18:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Lista delle commissioni extraparlamentari da sopprimere o accorpare Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Comitato di valutazione promozione cinematografica; sottocomitato film per il ... Commissione federale di requisizione. - Commissione delle Forze aeree ...
www.admin.ch/dokumentation/gesetz/ko/index.html?lang=it&dow... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-11-09 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UFCOM Ufficio federale delle comunicazioni - Nuova normativa delle ... 12 set 2007 ... Comitato consultivo per l'aiuto in caso di catastrofe. - Commissione ... Commissione delle Forze aeree. - Commissione sicurezza di volo ...
www.bakom.ch/dokumentation/medieninformationen/00471/index.... - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks ragazzi come sempre!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: I do agree! Good luck
21 mins

agree  Science451
53 mins

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
55 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air committee
Commissione aeronautica


Explanation:
Ritengo che "aeronautica" renda meglio il riferimento al corpo dell'aviazione militare italiana.

Antonio Silla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian