KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

Molotov Cocktail

Italian translation: bottiglia Molotov / bomba Molotov


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Molotov Cocktail
Italian translation:bottiglia Molotov / bomba Molotov
Entered by: Fernando Muela

20:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Molotov Cocktail
è semplicemente la trad inglese di molotov e bomba molotov o è una sfumatura più ironica, come dire "cocktail a base di molotov"?
marina nasi
bottiglia Molotov / bomba Molotov
Explanation:
Good luck!

latine
... It. amaretto, An. almond cake, It. bottiglia Molotov, An. Molotov
cocktail. amaurosis, amuletum-i, n, origo; lrl, idem, It. amuletum. ...
members.aol.com/marycian/latinePage6.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

storia
... Parlare di “bottiglia Molotov” o “bomba Molotov” suona familiare quando
vengono ... Fu proprio allora che nacque il mito del “cocktail Molotov”. ...
digilander.libero.it/whitepaper/storiauno.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, it'll be my pleasure to send you a Molotov cocktail for your kindness. God! Why should I have my once-brillant sense of humour ruined by ten hours in front of a computer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bottiglia Molotov / bomba Molotov
Fernando Muela
5Cocktail MolotovLQA Russian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cocktail Molotov


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bottiglia riempita di benzina, con la potenza distruttiva di una granata a mano.

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottiglia Molotov / bomba Molotov


Explanation:
Good luck!

latine
... It. amaretto, An. almond cake, It. bottiglia Molotov, An. Molotov
cocktail. amaurosis, amuletum-i, n, origo; lrl, idem, It. amuletum. ...
members.aol.com/marycian/latinePage6.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

storia
... Parlare di “bottiglia Molotov” o “bomba Molotov” suona familiare quando
vengono ... Fu proprio allora che nacque il mito del “cocktail Molotov”. ...
digilander.libero.it/whitepaper/storiauno.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you a lot, it'll be my pleasure to send you a Molotov cocktail for your kindness. God! Why should I have my once-brillant sense of humour ruined by ten hours in front of a computer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr