KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

knap

Italian translation: protuberanza/parte superiore/sporgenza


11:23 Nov 5, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / preparazione della pergamena
English term or phrase: knap
Once the skin had been stripped from the carcass it was put into a pit
with lime for up to six weeks. In this process the animal’s hair was rotted
off, and when the skin emerged and was scraped and washed down it was
stretched on a frame and left to dry. When dried, the parchment-
maker
scraped it to the required thickness. Some animal skins, such as sheepskin,
have a fatty layer running through the centre, and with careful
handling the skin can be peeled or split into two layers. The split skin
sheets are referred to as parchment. Whole skins that cannot be split (and
calfskin only appears in this form) are called vellum. Both parchment and
vellum have a considerable lifespan. There are documents from the sixth
century ce that survive in perfect condition 1,500 years later. As recently
as 1999, the British Houses of Parliament voted to continue producing
the archive copy of its acts on vellum. It has a continuous record of such
vellum documents going back to 1497.
Once the vellum had been cut to size, the surface of the skin was
pounced with pumice powder to raise the KNAP.
budu
Italian translation:protuberanza/parte superiore/sporgenza
Explanation:
Uno dei significati di "knap":

A protuberance; a swelling;
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/search.php?word=knap
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3protuberanza/parte superiore/sporgenza
Francesco Badolato
4bulbo piliferoMariaGrazia Pizzoli
3sollevare il pelo
bhavatmaj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protuberanza/parte superiore/sporgenza


Explanation:
Uno dei significati di "knap":

A protuberance; a swelling;
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/search.php?word=knap

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: credo di sì, anche se non capisco di quali protuberanze, sporgenze si tratti. Parte superiore mi convince di più perchè, essendo generica, meglio si accorda alla mia ignoranza. Ripensando: bulbi piliferi mi pare la soluzione.
1 hr
  -> Grazie MariaGrazia

agree  Luciana Trevisi: la pomice infatti si utilizza di solito per levigare, per rendere più liscia la superficie della pelle
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Luciana

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: Infatti, il testo parla dell'eliminazione delle sporgenze: http://www.antichitabelsito.it/pomice_polvere.htm
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia per l'agree e il link

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sollevare il pelo


Explanation:
raise the KNAP refers to hair-raising

bhavatmaj
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah! bravo grazie, ma anche nel senso di eliminarlo, ossia di depilare la pelle per confezionare la pergamena?

Asker: infatti.... a quel punto la pelle della pecora era già stata depilata... forse a che fare con la porosità della pelle, per renderla un po' piùg granulosa (e poterci scrivere meglio)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: sì, ma come si accorda questo con l'affermazione precedente:"In this process the animal’s hair was rotted..."? che dire? I peli, quelli fuori dalla pelle, quelli che la rivestono, hanno subito il processo di marcimento...forse rimangono i bulbi piliferi.
1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulbo pilifero


Explanation:
(Levigare/liberare) la pelle dai bulbi piliferi.

Mi pare la sintesi più altamente probabile per animali pelli già trattate di animali morti. Il "vellum" latino, paremi essere altra cosa.

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3