KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

tiered

Italian translation: di ogni ordine e grado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiered
Italian translation:di ogni ordine e grado
Entered by: Mariagrazia Centanni

11:57 Nov 26, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / lutero e gutenberg
English term or phrase: tiered
Luther was a tireless advocate of education. He urged town authorities
to step into the gap created by the withdrawal of Catholic education
through churches, monasteries and convents. He encouraged the use
of Church assets to make new educational foundations. Single-class
schools in villages, teaching the basic skills of reading and writing, were
supplemented by tiered educational institutions in the towns
budu
di ogni ordine e grado
Explanation:
'Tiered' si traduce con 'ordine' e con 'grado' ed in italiano diremmo così, per indicare ogni livello scolastico.
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a più livelli
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3di ogni ordine e grado
Mariagrazia Centanni
3che prevedevano diversi gradi di istruzione
Danila Moro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a più livelli


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2013-11-26 12:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, "di vari gradi", "di ogni grado".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Stubinski
2 mins
  -> Grazie Marina

agree  cynthiatesser: Meglio le seconde proposte
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille Cinzia

agree  Mark Pisoni: la seconda :)
10 mins
  -> Grazie mille :-)

agree  Luca Calcagni: di ogni grado ci sta proprio!
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Luca

agree  Francesca Crocetti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che prevedevano diversi gradi di istruzione


Explanation:
io direi così. La scuola era differenziata in diversi gradi di istruzione, non più un qualcosa di globale e generico.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di ogni ordine e grado


Explanation:
'Tiered' si traduce con 'ordine' e con 'grado' ed in italiano diremmo così, per indicare ogni livello scolastico.

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16