KudoZ home » English to Italian » History

double

Italian translation: svolgevano anche mansioni di


12:43 Nov 26, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / lutero e gutenberg
English term or phrase: double
In England the Reformation also brought change. At the higher end
of education the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge flourished, as
did the Inns of Court. Regionally, from the 1440s onwards, many wealthy
merchants, clergy and yeomen had endowed local schools, paying the
teachers’ wages and sometimes the pupils’ fees. But the dissolution of
the monasteries and their schools in the late 1530s and the closure of
chantry chapels, whose priests often DOUBLED as schoolmasters, left the
Crown with a sense of responsibility for education which was new. One
consequence was an authorized grammar, drawn up at the request of
King Henry VIII in 1540. It replaced all other such textbooks, whose
use was now forbidden. Henry’s textbook began with an ABC and then
moved on to a simple catechism in Latin and English followed by a
detailed grammar. It was the basis for school textbooks in England for
the next 300 years.81
budu
Italian translation:svolgevano anche mansioni di
Explanation:
Hi. I would translate as
"i cui preti, spesso, svolgevano anche mansioni di insegnanti".
Buon lavoro
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-26 13:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insegnante* :)
Selected response from:

Mark Pisoni
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6svolgevano anche il ruolo di / fungevano anche da
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +4svolgevano anche mansioni di
Mark Pisoni
3 +4assumevano anche il ruolo
Danila Moro
4Fungevano anche da
Gian
3si duplicavano
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assumevano anche il ruolo


Explanation:
oltre a fare i preti, facevano anche gli insegnanti.. penso che il senso sia questo

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: però che sarà mai un minuto di distacco?! :-)) // ahhaa, nella capitale c'abbiamo un sole bellissimo (selber schuld, come si dice ;-))))
2 mins
  -> nulla ;))....// a Monaco nevica... oggi che volevo andare all'Ikea... mi dovrò attrezzare con gomme da neve, acc... ;)

agree  Zerlina: eggià:-))
24 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: s^, svolgevano un duplice ruolo
1 hr
  -> yes :)

agree  Cora Annoni
1 hr
  -> grazie Cora :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
svolgevano anche il ruolo di / fungevano anche da


Explanation:
erano nello stesso tempo monaci e insegnanto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-26 12:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insegnanti - ultimamente ho il dito imbizzarrito! :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: come al solito sei più veloce... :(
1 min
  -> è il dito pazzo! ;-))))

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins
  -> grazie, cipponzo :-)

agree  Zerlina: solo il dito eh?:-))
26 mins
  -> occhei, lo confesso: anche un po' la coda! miauuuu :-))

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
30 mins
  -> grazie, cara! :-)

agree  Francesca Durazzi
9 hrs
  -> mersì bocù :-)

agree  Mark Pisoni: yes :)
9 hrs
  -> thank youuuu :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
svolgevano anche mansioni di


Explanation:
Hi. I would translate as
"i cui preti, spesso, svolgevano anche mansioni di insegnanti".
Buon lavoro
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-26 13:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insegnante* :)

Mark Pisoni
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: eccerto :-) p.s. "mansioni d'insegnante", direi, al singolare
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Zerlina: oggi a tutti!:-))
25 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
28 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Françoise Vogel
33 mins
  -> grazie :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fungevano anche da


Explanation:
Altro modo di dire

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si duplicavano


Explanation:
'si duplicavano svolgendo il ruolo di maestri di scuola'

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniela Zambrini, Giuseppina Vecchia