KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

salary range penetration.

Italian translation: livello retributivo raggiunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary range penetration.
Italian translation:livello retributivo raggiunto
Entered by: Laura Gentili

18:19 Mar 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: salary range penetration.
Information like job titles, service date, and salary range penetration.
Raffaello
livello retributivo raggiunto
Explanation:
Ecco la definizione in inglese:

Range Penetration: The level of an individual's pay compared to the total
pay range (rather than compared with midpoint, as in comparatio). Range
penetration is calculated as:

RP = (Pay - Range Minimum)/(Range Maximum - Range Minimum).



Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4livello retributivo raggiunto
Laura Gentili
2salario di ingressoGiacomo Camaiora
1 +1categoria di penetrazione ?
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categoria di penetrazione ?


Explanation:
salary range si riferisce alla categoria (che corrisponde ad una determinata fascia salariale) ma penetrazione mi lascia perplessa. Poteresti contestualizzare un po`di più?
Emanuela

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: forse basta già 'fascia salariale' come traduzione.
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salario di ingresso


Explanation:
Nei siti dedicati al lavoro si trova forme del tipo:
"Salary range: up to $3k"

Il termine "penetration" potrebbe significare "al momento in cui si entra in forza nell'azienda"
Così, la traduzione potrebbe essere qualcosa del genere:
"valori salariali iniziali (alla data di assunzione)".
O più semplicemente:
"salario di ingresso"

E' solo un'ipotesi di traduzione.
Ciao





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sono dimenticato di indicare un link:
http://www.bizlinksresources.com.sg/admin.html

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
livello retributivo raggiunto


Explanation:
Ecco la definizione in inglese:

Range Penetration: The level of an individual's pay compared to the total
pay range (rather than compared with midpoint, as in comparatio). Range
penetration is calculated as:

RP = (Pay - Range Minimum)/(Range Maximum - Range Minimum).





Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ThinkAMDS
49 mins

agree  Federica Jean
4 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
14 hrs