KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

you’re never off the record!

Italian translation: ricordatevi, i microfoni sono sempre accesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you’re never off the record!
Italian translation:ricordatevi, i microfoni sono sempre accesi
Entered by: alby

07:15 Oct 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / media policy
English term or phrase: you’re never off the record!
You must follow this procedure even when a reporter is persistent for a response. Always remember, you’re never off the record!

grazie
alby
Italy
ricordatevi, i microfoni sono sempre accesi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 07:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o i registratori sono sempre accesi
Selected response from:

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ricordatevi, i microfoni sono sempre accesi
Irena Pizzi
4 +1viene registrato tuttoGraziano Scaldaferri
1anche i muri hanno orecchieGianluca Baldo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ricordatevi, i microfoni sono sempre accesi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 07:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o i registratori sono sempre accesi

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
29 mins
  -> Grazie, laural!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Umberto!

agree  Gianni Pastore
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gianni!

agree  halifax: bella
3 hrs
  -> Un po' paranoica però :-) Grazie halifax!

agree  Oscar Romagnone
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Oscar!

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Giacomo!

agree  Salvatore Costanzo: ottima traduzione!
12 hrs
  -> Grazie, Salvatore!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viene registrato tutto


Explanation:
.

Graziano Scaldaferri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anche i muri hanno orecchie


Explanation:
La traduzione non è molto fedele all'originale, ma secondo me rende bene l'idea di essere sorvegliati ed osservati continuamente. Forse, però, è un po' eccessivo in questo contesto.
La mando come mio contributo alla discussione. :-)

Gianluca Baldo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian