KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

'touch-base' calls

Italian translation: telefonate di contatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'touch-base' calls
Italian translation:telefonate di contatto
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

18:45 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: 'touch-base' calls
After identifying customer needs, identify how you meet or fail to meet those needs.
Schedule regular “touch-base” calls/visits to customers.
Cinzia Marcelli
telefonate di contatto
Explanation:
To touch base means to make contact. If , at the end of a meeting today someone says, "Let's touch bases next week" it means you should contact each other by email or phone at some point in time next week. It is a very informal phrase that doesn't indicate a specific time to talk again. It means you will have a brief discussion about today's work next week. This phrase comes also comes from baseball. In baseball, a base is the white square that the runner must touch before scoring. There are four of them.
http://americanculturecoach.blogspot.com/2006/09/sports-talk...

http://english.ohmynews.com/articleview/article_view.asp?men...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2009-02-09 22:28:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla, ciao Cinzia!
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telefonate di contatto
Oscar Romagnone
3telefonate/visite di cortesia...
Fiorsam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telefonate/visite di cortesia...


Explanation:
...per mantenersi in contatto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-02 19:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi pare si sia lamentato di non aver ricevuto neanche una telefonata di cortesia dall'allenatore...
forum.sky.it/6-nazioni-2009-t120547-15.html

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefonate di contatto


Explanation:
To touch base means to make contact. If , at the end of a meeting today someone says, "Let's touch bases next week" it means you should contact each other by email or phone at some point in time next week. It is a very informal phrase that doesn't indicate a specific time to talk again. It means you will have a brief discussion about today's work next week. This phrase comes also comes from baseball. In baseball, a base is the white square that the runner must touch before scoring. There are four of them.
http://americanculturecoach.blogspot.com/2006/09/sports-talk...

http://english.ohmynews.com/articleview/article_view.asp?men...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2009-02-09 22:28:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla, ciao Cinzia!


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/84385-touch-ba...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1186201
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Grazie.