KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

claims function

Italian translation: gestione sinistri/ ufficio sinistri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims function
Italian translation:gestione sinistri/ ufficio sinistri
Entered by: Eleonora Tondon

13:26 Aug 18, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / descrizione delle competenze
English term or phrase: claims function
Inserito nella frase: "Can identify the major activities of the claims function."

Si tratta di un testo relativo alle risorse umane e alla descrizione delle competenze.
Eleonora Tondon
Italy
gestione sinistri/ ufficio sinistri
Explanation:
yeah, then this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-18 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also go with direttore sinistri, if it is a management position.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gestione sinistri/ ufficio sinistri
Vincent Lemma
5funzioni sostenute
david.italy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funzioni sostenute


Explanation:
Semplicemente ciò che significa. Nulla di più.

david.italy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabrizio Zambuto: in che senso funzioni sostenute?
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestione sinistri/ ufficio sinistri


Explanation:
yeah, then this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-18 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also go with direttore sinistri, if it is a management position.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: avrei detto ufficio reclami, ma trattandosi di assicurazioni, è perfetto
8 mins
  -> Grazie Marilina, il motivo per cui ho chiesto, in quanto "claims" e' molto generico.

agree  Cinzia Montina: se si tratta di assicurazione, è questo
8 mins
  -> Thanks Cinzia!!! Have a good day.

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si...anche tu hai la tastiera americana come la mia, vedo:))
20 mins
  -> He he, si uso un Mac portatile che ho preso a NY, per l'italiano (e') una rottura..LOL. Ciao Farbrizio!