KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

dispelling mist

Italian translation: dissipare/disperdere la nebbia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispelling mist
Italian translation:dissipare/disperdere la nebbia
Entered by: bulma

10:45 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: dispelling mist
the article outlines bentham's faliure to learn from great historical thinkers as well as the narrowness of a methiod that rejects vague ideas instead of "dispelling mist" by making amphorous ideas clearer.

l'articolo sottolinea il fallimento di Bentham di apprendere dai massimi pensatori storici così come la limitatezza di un metodo che rifiuta delle idee vaghe piuttosto che “fugare nella nebbia”, rendendo l’insieme di queste idee più chiare.
bulma
dissipare/disperdere la nebbia
Explanation:
oppure fugare le ombre.
"Fugare nella nebbia" no...
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dissipare/disperdere la nebbia
Claudia Cherici
3 +1dissipare la nebbia / allontanare i dubbi
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"dispelling mist"
dissipare/disperdere la nebbia


Explanation:
oppure fugare le ombre.
"Fugare nella nebbia" no...

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GianLuigi Miani: concordo
48 mins
  -> grazie GianLuigi

agree  Alfredo Tutino: dissipare le nebbie - per qualche ragione la frase fatta italiana non si accontenta di una nebbia sola... :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie Alfredo

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie enricop

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"dispelling mist"
dissipare la nebbia / allontanare i dubbi


Explanation:
dissipare la nebbia, è metaforico, cioè significa rendere chiare le cose. La prima proposta se vuoi mantenere la metafora, la seconda se vuoi la traduzione del significato

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: si fuga un dubbio, si dissipa la nebbia. Oppure si FA CHIAREZZA...
24 mins
  -> Grazie!