KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

succession planning

Italian translation: identificazione di un successore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:succession planning
Italian translation:identificazione di un successore
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

14:29 Aug 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: succession planning
Talent management process
Plan for talent needs, incorporating diversity and inclusion goals and utilizing disciplined workforce planning
Assess performance and potential through performance dialogs, development planning, development centers and talent reviews
Develop and retain through cross-BU and functional moves, challenging assignments, mentoring, coaching, learning, recognition and reward
Deploy (right time, right place) based on solid succession planning and rich internal talent pool
Cinzia Marcelli
identificazione di un successore
Explanation:
Oppure: pianificazione della successione, ma mi sembra brutto e troppo letterale.
Naturalmente il "planning" comprende ben più che la sola identificazione, estendendosi all'addestramento, esposizione a successivi stadi intermedi di responsabilità, ecc.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3identificazione di un successore
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +2piani di successione aziendale
Maddalena Milani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identificazione di un successore


Explanation:
Oppure: pianificazione della successione, ma mi sembra brutto e troppo letterale.
Naturalmente il "planning" comprende ben più che la sola identificazione, estendendosi all'addestramento, esposizione a successivi stadi intermedi di responsabilità, ecc.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Luca Calcagni
29 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Pompeo, il brutto e letterale "Piani di successione" è la frase che io trovo spesso nelle relazioni finanziarie che traduco in inglese.But if that is the standard term in use?
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jim! I am not afraid to differ from the majority: you stated the reason yourself: UGLY. And if one is superstitious...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piani di successione aziendale


Explanation:
un'idea!

Maddalena Milani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Definitely, I come across this term frequently in Italian texts and always translate it as "succession planning"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim!

agree  Daniela Tosi: http://www.futuresme.eu/it/risorse-futuresme/capacità-manage...
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Françoise Vogel