KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

business photo

Italian translation: Fotografia/Foto professionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business photo
Italian translation:Fotografia/Foto professionale
Entered by: Mario Altare

13:54 Aug 26, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Preparazione CV
English term or phrase: business photo
Jobseekers should already make it clear in the application what qualifications they have and how they correspond to German diplomas. The “Ready to make the move?” guide advises sending a complete file, including diplomas and testimonials from former employers.

It should also include a full CV, which typically has between two and five pages, including short descriptions of the tasks at previous places of employment. “Adding a photo is not mandatory, even though many people do it. If you want to include one, it absolutely needs to be a ** business photo **: no selfie, no holiday snapshot, no plunging neckline!” XXX says.
Mario Altare
Fotografia/Foto professionale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Elena Pizzetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Fotografia/Foto professionale
Elena Pizzetti
5foto tessera
Elena Saracino
3ritratto formale
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fotografia/Foto professionale


Explanation:
-

Elena Pizzetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
16 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Normale foto tessera
37 mins
  -> Grazie per il +1. Credo che foto professionale sia meglio di fototessera in questo caso. Una business photo adatta a un CV può essere anche una foto a mezzobusto di una persona all'interno del suo ufficio.

agree  Juliana De Angelis
50 mins

agree  Valentina Mellone
1 hr

agree  Luca Calcagni
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foto tessera


Explanation:
-

Elena Saracino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ritratto formale


Explanation:
preferisco ritratto a foto perché esprime il concetto della fottessera/mezzobusto ed evita il "fo-fo" :-)

10 consigli per costruire un curriculum vitae a prova d'impresa
www.mbcolbia.com/.../10-consigli-costruire-un-curr...Diese Seite übersetzen
14.04.2014 - Inserite la vostra foto perché attirerà l'attenzione del selezionatore che si farà anche un'idea di ... Fatene una formale, apposita per il vostro CV.

Esempio Curriculum Vitae - Curriculum Vitae Europeo
curriculumvitaeeuropeo.eu/esempio-curriculum-vitae/Diese Seite übersetzen
In media avete circa 1 minuto per attirare l'attenzione e far capire che siete la persona ... Consigliamo di inserire sempre una foto tessera (… la vostra); il motivo è ... il selezionatore La foto dovrà essere formato tessera e relativamente formale ...

Curriculum, cosa vogliono leggere le aziende | Missione ...
www.missionelavoro.tgcom24.it/curriculum-cosa-v...Diese Seite übersetzen
05.11.2013 - Basta poco per “cestinare” un curriculum, quindi diventa ... una fotografia/fototessera formale e seria: a prescindere che il ruolo per cui ci si candida sia ...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44