KudoZ home » English to Italian » Human Resources

plateau

Italian translation: ristagno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plateau
Italian translation:ristagno
Entered by: Simpa

08:06 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / comunicato stampa
English term or phrase: plateau
A recent plateau in safety performance prompted Company X to find a new way to improve the company’s safety efforts....how to break through the plateau

Mi sembrerebbe che si potrebbe tradurre come raggiungimento degli obiettivi di sicurezza..
Non ne sono certa..mi potete aiutare, dovrei consegnare per fine mattinata!!

grazie
simpa
Simpa
ristagno
Explanation:
l'attività di miglioramento della sicurezza sul lavoro si era fermata a un certo livello (plateau) e non si facevano più sforzi per miglioramento ulteriore. Quindi io direi "ristagno nell'attività di miglioramento"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie si ineffetti plateau/plafond , quindi ristagno o stallo..GRAZIE
simo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ristagno
Vittorio Preite
4 -1Forum, meeting,..
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forum, meeting,..


Explanation:
summit etc..it's a metaphore for a meeting to talk about (in this case safety performance)exchange of ideas and to confront the problem. But in Italian you can also leave it the same.

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Felaco: Mi dispiace Michael... ma questa volta ha preso una svista!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ristagno


Explanation:
l'attività di miglioramento della sicurezza sul lavoro si era fermata a un certo livello (plateau) e non si facevano più sforzi per miglioramento ulteriore. Quindi io direi "ristagno nell'attività di miglioramento"

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie si ineffetti plateau/plafond , quindi ristagno o stallo..GRAZIE
simo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Non è una frase molto felice, ma ha ragione Vittorio! Naturalmente... si chiama Vittorio, no?
11 mins

agree  xxxtr.
25 mins