KudoZ home » English to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

be under the microscope (fig.)

Italian translation: essere sotto esame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be under the microscope (fig.)
Italian translation:essere sotto esame
Entered by: Stefano77

15:51 Jul 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / modo di dire
English term or phrase: be under the microscope (fig.)
"Journalists are there to observe, to explain and to hold companies accountable for their actions and performance. Companies today are under the microscope, so to speak. They are judged quickly, and sometimes in a wrong way. That's why media training is important for spokesmen."

Si tratta di un'intervista, quindi il linguaggio può essere colloquiale. È nell'aria qualche bella soluzione, che però non riesco ad acciuffare... Non bisogna per forza usare il microscopio, vi viene in mente qualcosa? Grazie!
Stefano77
sotto esame
Explanation:
a me viene da dire che sono costantemente sotto esame
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Scegliamo la semplicità e l'immediatezza! ;o) E un grazie sincero a tutti quanti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sotto esame
luskie
4 +1... controllate con la lente d'ingrandimento.Vittorio Veneziani
4Alle Aziende vengono fatte letteralmente le pulci
Gianni Pastore
4sotto tiroPaola Gallarato
3esaminate su un vetrino?
Laura Concetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... controllate con la lente d'ingrandimento.


Explanation:
una propostina...

Vittorio Veneziani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
17 mins

neutral  Paola Gallarato: Troppo letterale
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esaminate su un vetrino?


Explanation:
salvi l'immagine del microscopio (osservazione fredda e distante) :>

Laura Concetti
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto tiro


Explanation:
Ti piace?

Paola Gallarato
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sotto esame


Explanation:
a me viene da dire che sono costantemente sotto esame

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Scegliamo la semplicità e l'immediatezza! ;o) E un grazie sincero a tutti quanti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
44 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
53 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: mi sembra perfetto ;-)
3 hrs
  -> wow

agree  Chiara b.: è il più semplice ed immediato ma in italiano si dice decisamente così
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alle Aziende vengono fatte letteralmente le pulci


Explanation:
un alternativa

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52